» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: The Body and the Natural World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: The Body and the Natural World

by Timothy Morton, Marilyn Butler (Editor), James Chandler (Editor)

About this title: This book brings together the themes of diet, consumption, the body, and human relationships with the natural world, in a highly original study of Shelley. A campaigning vegetarian and proto-ecological thinker, Shelley may seem to us curiously modern, but Morton offers an illuminatingly broad context for Shelley's views in eighteenth-century ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) used book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton

price: $46.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) used book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton

price: $46.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton

price: $47.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) used book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Morton, Timothy

price: $47.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World used book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World

by Morton, Timothy

price: $65.70

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0521471354 pages are clean, bright and tight, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: The Body and the Natural World new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: The Body and the Natural World

by Morton, Timothy, and Butler, Marilyn (Editor), and Chandler, James (Editor)

price: $69.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Cambridge Studies in Romanticism (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) used book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton

price: $78.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste, the Body and the Natural World new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste, the Body and the Natural World

by Morton, Timothy

price: $125.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.02 by.87 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(316 pages) a highly original study of shelley's thought in relation to diet, consumption, the body, nature, and culture. this book brings together the themes of diet, consumption, the body, and human relationsh1ps with the natural world, in a highly original study of the poet shelley, a campaigning vegetarian and proto-ecological thinker. morton offers an illuminatingly broad context for his ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: The Body and the Natural World new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: The Body and the Natural World

by Morton, Timothy, and Butler, Marilyn (Editor), and Chandler, James (Editor)

price: $144.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 313 p. Cambridge Studies in Romanticism (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton

price: $163.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World

by Morton, Timothy

price: $48.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World used book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World

by Morton, Timothy

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 298 pgs. VG Condition with minor DJ shelfwear. Does have some light pencil underlining and pencil markings throughtout. Otherwise excellent. All tight and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism): the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) used book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism): the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton

price: $51.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: 2006-03-16. Cambridge University Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste

by Timothy Morton

price: $51.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521024757. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and

by Morton, Timothy; Butler, Marilyn And Cha

price: $53.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: This groundbreaking study addresses the representation of food and drink in the works of Percy and Mary Shelley. With original studies of much-debated texts, it provides new perspectives in recent cultural history and theory concerning medicine and d... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridg... new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridg...

by Edited

price: $54.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste

by Timothy Morton

price: $55.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: New. Paperback NEW This groundbreaking study addresses the representation of food and drink in the works of Percy and Mary Shelley. With original studies of much-debated texts, it provides new perspectives in recent cultural history and theory concerning medicine and diet in the 1790SH1820 period. Morton shows how food in the social and literary text provided complex and ambivalent ways of signaling ideological preferences. It will appeal to all those interested in the body, ecology and social ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste

by Morton, Timothy

price: $55.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste-the Body and the Natural World new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste-the Body and the Natural World

by Morton Timothy

price: $61.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 313. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton, Marilyn Butler, James Chandler

price: $72.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World

by Timothy Morton, Marilyn Butler, James Chandler

price: $75.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste

by Timothy Morton

price: $80.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521024754 ISBN: 0521024757

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This groundbreaking study addresses the representation of food and drink in the works of Percy and Mary Shelley. With original studies of much-debated texts, it provides new perspectives in recent cultural history and theory concerning medicine and diet in the 1790SH1820 period. Morton shows how food in the social and literary text provided complex ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism): the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) used book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism): the Body and the Natural World (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton

price: $88.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 650grams, ISBN: 0521471354. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism)

by Timothy Morton

price: $106.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521471354. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and new book

Shelley and the Revolution in Taste: the Body and

by Morton, Timothy; Butler, Marilyn And Cha

price: $107.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521471350 ISBN: 0521471354

Description: New. A highly original study of Shelley's thought in relation to diet, consumption, the body, nature, and culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.94  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Cambridge Companion to Shelley

The Cambridge Companion to Shelley

by Timothy Morton (Editor)

see all from $3.40!

new only from $3.40!

The Poetics of Spice: Romantic Consumerism and the Exotic

The Poetics of Spice: Romantic Consumerism and the Exotic

by Timothy Morton, James Chandler (Editor), Marilyn Butler (Editor)

see all from $59.75!

new only from $102.53!

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein: A Sourcebook

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein: A Sourcebook

by Timothy Morton (Editor)

see all from $14.37!

new only from $34.84!

Ecology Without Nature: Rethinking Environmental Aesthetics

Ecology Without Nature: Rethinking Environmental Aesthetics

by Timothy Morton

see all from $17.88!

new only from $17.88!

The Poetics of Spice

The Poetics of Spice

by Timothy Morton, Marilyn Butler (Editor), James Chandler (Editor)

see all from $48.82!

new only from $48.82!

Appetite for Change

by Warren James Belasco

see all from $1.99!

new only from $61.35!