» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Professor David Crystal (Editor)

About this title: The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia is an exciting, new kind of book - a book which combines the ease of use of an A-Z dictionary with the overview and readability of a thematic encyclopedia. Fully illustrated and with a range of unique features, The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia features unrivalled coverage of the world's most prominent ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia new book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by David Crystal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Good. 0521630991 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by David Crystal

price: $2.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cambridge University Press Pub Date: 6/24/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1316. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $2.64

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. 0521434211 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by David Crystal

price: $4.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $6.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name to first title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David, Editor

price: $9.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ., New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: b/w photos, repros. near fine, nf dj, thick black bds. Clean text. Tight. 1304 pgs, ISBN: 0-521-43421-1. Entries from Danish poet Jeppe Aakjaer to Russian physicist Vladimir Zworykin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by David Crystal

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Used. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket has a little edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, New York, Melbourne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Thick 4to. 10" x 7 1/2". xi, 1304 pages. 4 fully cross-referenced sections. A-Z dictionary of 16, 000 biographies. Contemporaries section-graphic presentation of individual achievements and landmark dates from AD 1500 to date. Connections section-50 essays link key figures. Ready reference section-essential facts on more than 10, 000 people. Black boards stamped in gilt. Dust jacket. Like new/ Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Very Good. 0521434211 Great condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, slight edgewear to dust jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10h x 7w. A real nice clean 1179 page 1998 hardcover. This encyclopedia offers in a single volume an un-rivalled sequence of A-Z entries and ready reference listings with biographical details on a vast array of significant figures of more than 26, 000 people. International coverage, past & present. (until 1998) Comprehensively updated and revised for this second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: As New in As New jacket. No marks no creases on either book or on dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Dictionary used book

The Cambridge Biographical Dictionary

by Crystal, David (Ed.).

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: NY: Cambridge University, 1995. 1304 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. Tiny name label front endpaper, tiny tear foot of front jacket flap fold. ISBN: 0521434211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521434218 ISBN: 0521434211

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia used book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521630993 ISBN: 0521630991

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. The edge of this book is dirty, and the cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

by Crystal, David Ed

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London

Description: NEW. 1995. 2nd Printing. First Edition. High quality black cloth hardcover with gilt stamping to spine. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Heavy with 1304pp. Collection of 25, 000 biographies which describe the life, work and achievements of each person. A further 43 illustrated panels give greater detail on particularly influential people. Plus a graphic presentation of individual achievements and landmark dates from AD 1500 to the present day. 50 essays which link key ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.