» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Professor Dennis Smith

About this title: A former New York City firefighter, Smith details the 1906 earthquake and fire in San Francisco and reveals little known details through the stories of those who lived through the terrible days.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires new book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Smith, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Fine. 0452287596 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034420 ISBN: 0670034428

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Smith, Dennis, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Smith, Dennis, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Smith, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034420 ISBN: 0670034428

Description: Good. 0670034428 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Very Good. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires new book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning used book

San Francisco is Burning

by Dennis Smith

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Very Good. American History This book is in great shape except for a remainder mark on the bottom and some minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Smith, Dennis, Professor

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034420 ISBN: 0670034428

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joyce Shoup, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires new book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Smith, Dennis

price: $2.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034420 ISBN: 0670034428

Description: New. 0670034428 Viking hardcover with great dustjacket; $t. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires new book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning new book

San Francisco is Burning

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD MAY HAVE SMALL REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning new book

San Francisco is Burning

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK WITH FOLDOUT MAP. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning new book

San Francisco is Burning

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning used book

San Francisco is Burning

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Very good. BOOK HAS SHELF WEAR BUT TEXT IS CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Smith, Dennis

price: $3.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034420 ISBN: 0670034428

Description: Smith, Dennis., Viking (Penguin Group), 2005, c2005, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 294 pp with bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670034428, 'At 5: 12 AM on the morning of April 18, 1906, San Francisco was struck by one of the worst earthquakes ever recorded' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires new book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Smith, Dennis

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: New. 0452287596 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780670034420 ISBN: 0670034428

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. DJ shows some wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires used book

San Francisco is Burning: the Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires

by Dennis Smith

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287594 ISBN: 0452287596

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 12, 2008
By Chris, Benton Harbor, MI

"Could have been more interesting, oddly enough considering what it's about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Melissa, Farmington, NM

"This is a great story that goes very deep into the story surrounding the great Earthquake, followed by the fire, in San Francisco 1906. It was written brilliantly and the people involved are described very in depth, along with their participation in the happenings before and after the disaster."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2008
By Jessica, The United States

"The book was an interesting look into the political and social goings-on in the city at the time of the earthquake, but it took me forever to get through!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2008
By Kim, The United States

"I admit I have a fascination with disasters. Maybe it's because I grew up in the '70's when 'disaster' movies were invented. I think it's really because I'm intriged by how people respond and react to the traumatic events that unfold around them. I have always wanted to know what really happened that early April morning in 1906 and how fires were actually started. This book explains that and much more. It gives a lot of insight of how the city responded and the individuals that were involved. There is a very interesting aspect about the fire chief of the city that I had no idea about, which I won't give away, but it makes the story even more intriging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires by Professor Dennis Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.