» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Return of the "L" Word: A Liberal Vision for the New Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Return of the "L" Word: A Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S Massey

About this title: Somewhere in the 1970s liberals in the United States lost their way. After successes like the New Deal, they became arrogant. So argues Douglas Massey in "Return of the "L" Word". Faced with the difficult politics of race and class, liberals used the heavy hand of government to impose policies on a resentful public. Conservatives capitalized on this with a staunch ideology of free markets, limited government, and conservative social values. The time is ripe for a liberal realignment, declares Massey, but what has been lacking is a consistent liberal ideology that explains to voters, in simple ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** Expedited shipping available *** N05D Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the L Word-a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the L Word-a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Has clean text, a tight binding, and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Very Good. 9.3 x 6 x 1 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Text unmarked. Remainder dots and a bit of shelfwear to lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 2005. ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: As new with dust jacket. 218pp. Clean, tight and bright condtion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century new book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $19.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century new book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $51.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return of the "L" Word-a Liberal Vison for the New Century new book

The Return of the "L" Word-a Liberal Vison for the New Century

by Massey

price: $52.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 243 by 167 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century new book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: New. Fast shipping! Tracking provided. Best Service, Best Prices. Money back guarantee! Great customer service. Minor shelf wear. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: laABooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century new book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $5.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: New. New Book in Excellent Condition! May have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691123039. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word, the: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word, the: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $6.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

The Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S

price: $9.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton and Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Octavo. VG+/VG+. Spine of dustjacket in white outlined in blue; red and blue lettering. Minor shelfwear includes softened corners and spine ends of boards and jacket. ISBN 0-691-12303-9. Political Science. 7-24-671857. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $9.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD: Hardcover with Dustjacket. B54. Princeton University Press. Former library book with usual stampings and markings. First endpaper (1st blank page) may show diagonal cut. Free delivery confirmation with tracking. All books packaged securely. Thousands of titles to choose from. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Massey, Douglas S.

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Review Copy Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: As New in Near New jacket. Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 218 pages with notes, index; review stamp bottom text-block; dj few small marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century new book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century used book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century new book

Return of the "L" Word: a Liberal Vision for the New Century

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $50.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691123035 ISBN: 0691123039

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.