About this title: From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "When Elephants Weep" comes this chronicle of his simple experiment of raising seven animals together to learn essential ingredients of interspecies and even love.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2005-09-27
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 0345466136 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2005-09-27
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 9/27/2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: As New in As New jacket. ANIMAL TOPICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. IX + 170 PAGES. Includes introductiion. With b/w photos. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345466136ISBN:0345466136
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.