» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us about the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us about the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D.

About this title: From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "When Elephants Weep" comes this chronicle of his simple experiment of raising seven animals together to learn essential ingredients of interspecies and even love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Good. 0345466136 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $3.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $5.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship new book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: New. 0345466136 Brand new never used first edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship new book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $6.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 9/27/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship new book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $7.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: New. 0345466136. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: As New in As New jacket. ANIMAL TOPICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. IX + 170 PAGES. Includes introductiion. With b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $48.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Sound Library ISBN-13: 9780792737797 ISBN: 0792737792

Description: Good. 0792737792 2005 Sound Library, Unabridged, 4 Compact Discs, Running Time 4 hours 26 minutes, used library Withdrawn Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SAIEIS INC, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson; Narrator-Tim Jerome

price: $49.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Sound Library Date Published: 2005-10 ISBN-13: 9780792737797 ISBN: 0792737792

Description: Good. Audio CD book. CD in Very Good cond. Ex-library with usual id and labels...as such case is library issue and shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Good. 0345466136 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Very Good. Great reading! DJDG 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship used book

Raising the Peaceable Kingdom: What Animals Can Teach Us About the Social Origins of Tolerance and Friendship

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345466136 ISBN: 0345466136

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very light wear, clean straight, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.