» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume of Plates IV

by C. T. Seltman

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume of Plates II

by C. T. Seltman

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIV PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. We have other volumes of the Cambridge Ancient History series available. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume III: the Assyrian Empire

by J.B. Bury, S.A. Cook, And F.E. Adcock (Eds)

price: $20.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Buckram Hardcover, 1929. The usual ex-library treatments are present. xxv + 821pp. Rebound in brown buckram with white lettering on the side. Cover good, glossy. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact. Includes numerous fold-out maps, tables, and plans. One map slightly torn, but complete. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume of Plates IV

by Seltman, C. T. -Preparation. S. A. Cook & F. E. Adcock & M. P. Charlesworth, Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1934

Description: First Edition. 210 pages. Hardcover, very-good-plus condition (corner bumped; no dust jacket). Beautiful copy, the terra cotta cloth is embellished with bright gilt spine and front decoration; top-edge is gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume X: the Augustan Empire 44 B.C. -a.D. 70

by S.A. Cook, F.E. Adcock, And M.P. Charlesworth

price: $25.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Buckram Hardcover, 1934. The usual ex-library treatments are present. xxxii + 1057pp. Rebound in brown buckram with white lettering on the side. Cover good, glossy. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact. Includes numerous fold-out maps, charts, and tables. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume of Plates III

by Seltman, C.T. (Ed.).

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. Cloth soiled and edge worn. Top edges are gilt. Interior clean and tight. 198 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History: Plates IV

by Seltman, C.T. (Ed.).

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good. 1934 edition. Cloth is soiled and edge worn. Top edges are gilt. Interior clean and tight. 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History--Third Volume of Plates (Volume III)

by Seltman, C.T.

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Over Board Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1930

Description: B&W. VG+/VG in Mylar. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+/VG with chipping at edges and spine ends--in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cambridge Ancient History: Volume III: the Assyrian Empire

by J. B., Cook, S. A., And Adcock, F. E. (Editors). Bury

price: $40.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Lon Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume of Plates I

by Seltman, C. T. (Editor: Bury, J. B. Et Al)

price: $42.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. No dust jacket. Ex-library with only slight cover wear. Sound hinges. Clean text. 'Throughout this volume references are given to passages in the first four volumes of The Cambridge Ancient History wherein the objects illustrated are mentioned or discussed. ' Photographs and drawings of antiquities: Primitive, Neolithic and Bronze Age, Egyptian, Babylonian, Sumerian, Aegean, Mycenaean, Cretan, Hellenic, Assyrian, Hittite, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume VIII: Rome and the Mediterranean 218-133 B.C.

by S.A.; Adcock, F.E.; Charlesworth, M.P. (Editors) Cook

price: $44.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillin Company Date Published: 1930

Description: Acceptable. Underlining and a few notations in preface; rest of text appears to be unmarked. Moderate to heavy wear to cover and spotting along page edges. Top of spine is pulled. Interior and maps are in good condition. Sorry, this item is NOT eligible for shipping outside the U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baldwin's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Second Volume of Plates

by Seltman, C. T.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Over Board Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1928

Description: B&W. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF/ VG with two edge chips and minor edge wear and a few tiny tears--IN MYLAR. PP. 120. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume II: the Egyptian and Hittite Empires to C. 1000 B.C.

by J.B. Bury, S.A. Cook, And F.E. Adcock (Eds)

price: $110.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1924. The usual ex-library treatments are present. xxv + 751pp. Includes 15 fold-out maps, as well as several illustrated plans. Bound in brown cloth with gold lettering on the side. Bottom of spine reinforced with black tape. Surfaces lightly worn, extremities peeling. Joints are strong, but the hinges are cracked. Textblock intact, and the pages are clean. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History: Volume of Plates I

by C. T. Seltman

price: $122.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1927

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 394 pp., Hardcover, t.e.g., library handstamps to frpont free endpaper and top edge only, else good+ in a like dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History: Volumes of Plates I, II, III, IV & V (5 Volume Set)

by C.T. Seltman (Edited By J.B. Bury, S.A. Cook, F.E. Adcock)

price: $202.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, . The usual ex-library treatments are present. 1927-1939. Vol. I, pp. xxviii, 395. Vol. II, pp. xii, 121. Vol. III, pp. xiii, 199. Vol IV, pp. xiv, 211. Vol. V, pp. xv, 243. Profusly illustrated. Five volumes bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spines. Volumes II-V have gilt illustrations on the front covers. Heavy shelfwear. Frayed spine ends. Bumped corners. Rubbed edges. Toned pages. Volume I has a dampstain on the bottom corner of the textblock. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cambridge Ancient History Volume of Plates II

by Seltman, C. T.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1928

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo 121 pp, plates throughout. Bookplate on front pastedown. Offsetting to epp. Hinges weakening. Boards have bumped corners, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cambridge Ancient History Volume of Plates III

by Seltman, C. T.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1930

Description: Good +/No Jacket. 8vo 199 pp, plates throughout. Bookplate on front pastedown. Offsetting to epp. Boards have bumped corners, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume of Plates II

by Seltman, C. T.

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIV PRESS ISBN-13: 9781135818333 ISBN: 1135818339

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume of Plates III

by Seltman, C. T.

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIV PRESS ISBN-13: 9781135818340 ISBN: 1135818347

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume of Plates II

by Seltman C. T.

price: $24.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1928 tan hardback with gilt titles on spine and gilt motif on front, no dust wrapper, 121 pages. Illustrations with descriptive text which accompanied volumes V and VI of the Cambridge Ancient History. Examples of Greek sculpture, painting, and architecture mainly of the fifth and fourth centuries B.C. Also illustrations of important coins. Pages a little darkened but in good condition, ownership plate front endpaper, boards a little rubbed down sides of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History-Plates Volume IV

by C.T. Seltman

price: $32.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. ( Cambridge University Press 1934, Hardback. ) In this fascinating work, the editors have brought together a unique collection of plates of the artifacts from the period of the end of the Roman Republic and into the period of Julio-Cladian Emperors. Although it does have images from all civilizations around the Mediterranean world in this period. The book itself is in very good condition for its age. It is however, a former university library copy. It therefore comes with the normal ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cambridge Ancient History Volume of Plates II Prepared By C.T. Seltman, M.a.

by Bury, Cook & Adcock

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. New York & Cambridge: Macmillan & University Press, 1928. Slim octavo, 121 pages, volume II of plates that accompany text. Slight rubbing to corners, contents bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume of Plates III

by C. T. Seltman

price: $38.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. ( Cambridge University Press 1930, Hardback. ) In this fascinating work, the editors have brought together plates of Hellenistic artifacts, mainly from the Mediterranean world. These include scupture, painting, architecture and the minor arts and crafts. They have been chosen to reflect the the diversity and development of cutural and social life at this time. The book itself is in very good overall condition for its age. It is however, a former university library copy. It therefore ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume of Plates III. Prepared By...

by Seltman (C.T. )

price: $38.97

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Ce volume concerne: coins, the Celts, Spain, Italy, Thrace, Bosporus, Pergamum, Rhodes, Hellenistic sculpture, Hellenistic painting, hellenistic architecture, hellenistic terracottas, Carthage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Ancient History Plates Volume V 5 Prepared By C.T. Seltman

by Charlesworth, M.P., Cook, S.A., Adcock, F.E., & Baynes, N.H. [ Editors ]

price: $53.42

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Cambridge University Press, , Cambridge Date Published: , 1966

Description: , book and dust wrapper in near fine condition. Hardback. 243 pages black and white plates and explanatory text and 15 introductory pages. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.