About this title: Charles Darwin was a bumbling neophyte naturalist when he boarded the Beagle in 1831. Through the five years that followed, as the ship hugged the coastline of South America, Darwin found himself crawling through waist-deep mud, climbing towerlike trees in the rainforest, and scaling craggy Patagonian cliffs as he collected specimens and closely observed the relationship between the creatures he stalked and the astonishing, utterly unfamiliar landscapes where he found them. What happened to Darwin? That's the question Lyanda Lynn Haupt compellingly explores in a narrative that puts us inside ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Pilgrim on the Great Bird Continent: The Importance of Everything and Other Lessons from Darwin's Lost Notebooks(78 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: Good. 0316836648 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: Good. 0316836648 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006-03-07
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: Good. 0316836648 Nice looking Ex-Library with stickers and stampings. Soiled edges from use. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. -2a- read more
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, like NEW! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback. ARC 276 p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear In Fair Condition; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: As New/As New. 8vo 0316836648 multiple as new UNREAD copies, black remainder mark to edge, Charles Darwin was a neophyte naturalist when he boarded the Beagle in 1831. After five years, he emerged a philosophical naturalist who drew scientific truths from the simple stories contained in the creatures he encountered. What happened? Lyanda Lynn Haupt explores this question in a narrative that views the world from Darwin's shoes, bringing us nose-to-nose with dung beetles, ostriches, hummingbirds ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like New/Like New 8vo 0316836648 multiple like new copies may have remainder mark on edge, Clean UNREAD, Topics Birds; Darwin, Charles; Essays; Natural history; Nature; Evolution; South America. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, N Y.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1...hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean tight copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED...d.j. has long closed tear repaired on back with scotch tape....science, birds. read more
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York
Date Published: 2006
Description: Fine advance reading copy in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. Black and white photographs. The importance of everything and other lessons from Darwin's lost notebooks. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: FINE in AS NEW WRAPS. 8vo (5-1/2 x 8-1/2), 276 pp. Hardbound book is FINE in AS NEW pictorial DJ. (Small black barely visible remainder mark on page block at spine). Darwin was a 22 year old kid when he set sail on board the "Beagle. " Five years later, he was a history-making naturalist and philosopher. Ms Haupt examines what happened to him during those five years that changed him from one to the other, and tells the story in human terms that bring us closer to seeing through the past ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown 2006
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316836647ISBN:0316836648
Description: ISBN 0316836648. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Copy One. read more
"more aboput Darwin's 5 year voyage on the Beagle and what it meant to his developing his theories than I had any idea about very interesting book with a lot of promise"
"I loved her first book so much that I had really high expectations for this one. There were a few flashes of that love here but sometimes the book wandered around a bit too much for me. Because we will be going to the Galapagos soon, it was an interesting read, but I just didn't love it like her first book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.