» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Confederate Kinfolk: A Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Confederate Kinfolk: A Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

About this title: Novelist and playwright, Thulani Davis takes a journey through her ancestral history, and finds Scottish tartan, unlikely lovers and Confederate soldiers in her past. Starting from a photograph and writings left by her grandmother, acclaimed African-American novelist, Thulani Davis decided to go looking for the "white folk" in her ancestry - a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Davis, Thulani

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Davis, Thulani

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 1/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: Very Good. 0465015743 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk new book

My Confederate Kinfolk

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: New. Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk used book

My Confederate Kinfolk

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk used book

My Confederate Kinfolk

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots new book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots new book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk new book

My Confederate Kinfolk

by Thulani Davis

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots new book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots new book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $2.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Davis, Thulani

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Perseus Books, HC with DJ, 2006, 1st HC printing. Appears never read, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, one corner lightly bumped, minimal wear otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465015740 ISBN: 0465015743

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots new book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots used book

My Confederate Kinfolk: a Twenty-First Century Freedwoman Discovers Her Roots

by Thulani Davis

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780465015559 ISBN: 0465015557

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. HardCover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Cheri, The United States

"I found this book online while I was searching for my family's tartan, of all things! It's a story about a black woman who is intrigued by a photo of her grandmother as a child dressed in full tartan regalia. Why would a black girl in southern Mississippi in 1887 be dressed this way? This book is her search to discover why and how she discovers it is because of the love between her great-grandmother and the wealthy white man that the worked for thus opening all the wounds between black and white pre and post Reconstruction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2007
By Jonny, North Adams, MA

"Wow--Thulani Davis researched two sets of ancestors from the Civil War era--both slaves and slaveowners. As a genealogy buff, she has an amazing collection of info she was able to compile--with depth--in a period of time where it's not always easy to get info. And I really liked the way she wove the data together to create a narrative. Not always a pleasant story, as can be imagined, but gripping, and a real slice of American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.