» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Mary Engelbreit, Leonard S Marcus (Introduction by)

About this title: Beloved artist Mary Engelbreit shares her favorite nursery rhymes in this enchanting collection. The engaging, detailed pictures give children a gateway into the world of reading and provide a perfect introduction to Mother Goose. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Mary Engelbreit

price: $3.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary, and Marcus, Leonard S (Introduction by)

price: $6.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 119 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary, and Marcus, Leonard S (Introduction by)

price: $6.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 119 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Illustrator-Mary Engelbreit

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Like New. BRAND NEW-SOME PICTURES SLIGHTLY BLURRY! NEVER USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Mary Engelbreit

price: $7.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060081720 ISBN: 0060081724

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $7.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060081720 ISBN: 0060081724

Description: Good. 0060081724 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Mary Engelbreit

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Very Good. 0060081716 Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover and dust jacket in good condition. Binding tight. Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code PB-002-B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeside Learning Garden, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Marcus, Leonard S. (illustrator) Good. 10.25 x 10.25. Covers have scattered small chips around edges, 128 pages, traditional Mother Goose rhymes with a Mary Engelbreit style color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Illustrator-Mary Engelbreit

price: $10.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060081720 ISBN: 0060081724

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, N6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has sticker, bumping, edgewear, chipping, creases & marks-Cover is lightly bumped & has light edgewear and creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $10.76

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Very Good. 0060081716 Slight cover wear, hardcover. Inscription and stamp inside cover. Pages are celan and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses new book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

price: $12.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose Book and Cd new book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose Book and Cd

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $12.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1/8/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061431531 ISBN: 0061431532

Description: New. 0061431532 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses new book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Mary Engelbreit

price: $15.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses new book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary, and Marcus, Leonard S (Introduction by)

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 119 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses new book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose new book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $20.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060081713. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses new book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Marcus, Leonard S (Introduction by)

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061431531 ISBN: 0061431532

Description: Engelbreit, Mary. New. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: 100 Best-Loved Verses new book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: 100 Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary / Marcus, Leonard S. (Illustrator)

price: $24.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2008-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780061431531 ISBN: 0061431532

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061431531. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, HarperCollins, 2005. ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: First Edition. 4to., 128pp., illustrated boards. Introduction by Leonard S. Marcus. Front lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0060081716. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mother Goose. One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mother Goose. One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary (Signed) Introduction By Leonard S. Marcus

price: $75.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: As New. SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARY ENGELBREIT. An As New hardback First Edition, First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 4to. 121 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Mary Engelbreit

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Fair. 0060081716 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses used book

Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses

by Engelbreit, Mary

price: $7.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060081713 ISBN: 0060081716

Description: Very Good. 0060081716 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Helen, Houston, TX

"A Spencer book. Beautiful illustrations, quite fun. Lots to look at and classic Mother Goose verses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Megan, Monticello, IN

"Lots of classic rhymes along with some less familiar ones. I love the nursery rhymes, but I get tired of Engelbriet's illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Gen, Orem, UT

"Mother Goose is an essential part of early childhood. The language is enriching and it helps with vocabulary and other language domains. This book is fun for kids to read on their own, or to be read aloud by parents or teachers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Katie

"All of the classic Mother Goose nursery rhymes with the illustrations of the well-known Mary Engelbreit. A great "updated" version of classic folklore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Mary Engelbreit's Mother Goose: One Hundred Best-Loved Verses by Mary Engelbreit, Leonard S Marcus (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.