About this title: Nash's writing strikes an elegant balance between history, archi-tectural evaluation, and intelligent guidebook. For each building, Nash identifies the building style, gives the overall profile and image of the building, and discusses its construction; also included are quotes from the buildings' architects and the architectural critics of the time. Each skyscraper is illustrated with full-page color photo-graphs by noted photographer Norman McGrath as well as architectural drawings and plans, archival images of the original interiors, postcards, and other ephemera. MANHATTAN SKYSCRAPERS is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1568981813 Typical used book with moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781568981819ISBN:1568981813
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-10" x 12" [D-Phtg]. 175 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press
Date Published: 2005
Description: Norman McGrath. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large HC revised/expanded 1st ed stated, w/#1 in # line, w/color pixs, w/b&w pixs, w/DJ; VG/VG. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781568981819ISBN:1568981813
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 175 pp., w/ bibliography and glossary; profusely illustrated in color. This work presents the 75 most significant tall buildings that make the New York skyline world famous (including the now lost World Trade Center Towers). Each skyscaper is illustrated with full-page color photographs by McGrath as well as architectural drawings, models, archival images, postcards and other ephemera. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781568981819ISBN:1568981813
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781568981819ISBN:1568981813
Description: McGrath, Norman (Photographs by) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 175 pp., illus. (chiefly col. ), bib., index; 32 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A survey of New York's skyscrapers, presented chronologically, with informative essays on each building. "The city of New York is the city of skyscrapers. Every first-time visitor to Manhattan experiences the awe of gazing up at the soaring stone, steel, and ... read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781568981819ISBN:1568981813
Description: McGrath, Norman (photographer); Over 150 Color & b/w Illustrations (chiefly Color photographs) Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (tall) Slight rubbing, minor nicks and creases to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight bumping to upper right corners; else a near fine copy as issued. xi, [5], 175 pages. "...lavishly presents over a hundred years of New York's most interesting and important tall buildings" (jacket front flyleaf). Introduction by John Kriskiewicz; includes glossary ... read more
Description: Very Good. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark). Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
Description: Nash, Eric P. MANHATTAN SKYSCRAPERS. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, c1999. First printing. 175pp, color photos, glossary. Sm. folio. As new hardcover copy with as new d/w. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091201085023I. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.