» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: A monograph on the avant-garde artist and photographer, born Emmanuel Radnitsky in Philadelphia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Man Ray (the Aperture History of Photography Series; 15)

by Ray, Man

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Very good. Nice glossy copy. Prior owner's name to front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray

by Ray, Man

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Very Good. Quarto 8" x 8" [Phtg]. 95 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray (Aperture History of Photography Ser., No. 15)

by Man Ray; Hoffman, Michael E. (Editor); Kismaric, Carol (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Summa Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray (Aperture History of Photography Series, Number 15)

by Man Ray, 1890-1976 (Jed Perl)

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket (As Issued) Former owner's unsigned book plate on inside front board-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray [Aperture History of Photography Series]

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 96 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Essentially as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray

by Man Ray

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, IVAM, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Aperture History of Photography series. 95 pp. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray; Aperture History of Photography Series: Volume 15

by Ray, Man

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. NF. Hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, no DJ issued, 95 pp, 41 b&w photos, square octavo, very light edgewear with slight bumping to foredge and slight age toning to spine, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Ray

by Atheneum

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Ray

by Atheneum

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Ray / the Aperture History of Photography Series { Biography & Photography Exhibition }

by Ray, Man / Text By Jed Perl

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Inc, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor shelfwear to the upper ends and tips. An excellent historical representation and sampling of the Unique Abstract, Dynamic Portrature, Masterpiece Sculptures, Notable Collage Pieces, Imaginative & Symbolic Imagery, Refined Expressionist Nudes, and Timeless Surreal Art of Man Ray. Features over 40 b&w photographs by Man Ray, a Works and Biographical Essay by Jed Perl, and a Short Chronology and Bibliography Section in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Ray

by Ray, Man

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: B/W Man Ray reprint Photos. Very Good. No Jacket. About 8 Inches Tall. The Aperture History of Photography Series. Hardcover. Very Good / No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Ray-the Aperture History of Photography Series No. 15 / First Edition

by Man Ray; Text By Jed Perl

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Monograph, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Man Ray. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight/BRight and clean copy, lightly shelf bumped spinal crown tip edge. unmarked text, no names or natations. An excellent historical representation and sampling of the Unique Abstract, Dynamic Portrature, Masterpiece Sculptures, Notable Collage Pieces, Imaginative & Symbolic Imagery, Refined Expressionist Nudes, and Timeless Surreal Art of Man Ray. Features over 40 b&w photographs by Man Ray, a Works and Biographical Essay by Jed Perl ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Ray (Aperture History of Photography Ser., No. 15)

by Man Ray; Hoffman, Michael E. (Editor); Kismaric, Carol (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Ray

by Ray, Man

price: $19.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Ray

by Man Ray With Foreword By Gruber, L. Fritz Translated By Bell, Malcolm

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taco, Berlin Date Published: 1989

Description: 80 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Ray ( No 15 in the Aperature History of Photography)

by Ray, Man

price: $35.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: As New. Near fine square glossy illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos. 95pp nf/-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Man Ray (the Aperture History of Photography Series; 15)

by Ray, Man

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: New. NEW HARDCOVER COPY WITH VERY LIGHT YELLOWING FROM STORAGE. NOT A REMAINDER. 100% CUSTOMER SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DryRag, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Man Ray

by Ray, Man

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893810481 ISBN: 0893810487

Description: Fine. 8vo. Hardcover. Laminated pictorial boards. Oblong 8vo. 95 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Small sticker residue on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.