About this title: Defines more than 25,000 words using colour illustrations - from the parts of a cathedral to the interior of a cockpit. The correct terms for the components of objects (such as the parts of a sailboat) are provided, along with the various types within any category (such as a schooner or a ketch).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1992-10-14
ISBN-13:9780025281608ISBN:0025281607
Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (wear/scuffing on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780025281608ISBN:0025281607
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. A beautiful book; contains 3500 color illustrations, 25, 000 terms and 600 subjects. 862 pp. including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1992-10-14
ISBN-13:9780025281608ISBN:0025281607
Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1992-10-14
ISBN-13:9780025281608ISBN:0025281607
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 862 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Just like a new book= read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Leatherette
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780025281608ISBN:0025281607
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, oblong. 3, 500 Color Illustrations 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects. read more
Binding: Extra Large Hardback Folio
Publisher: Macmillan General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780025281608ISBN:0025281607
Description: Very Good in Good Illustrated jacket. VGHB extra large folio(heavy)862 pges neat and tight. Small stains of front and backendpapers light wear and tear on dj edges.3500 color illustrations, 25, 000 terms, 600 subjects. Text identifies everything from the components of the human circulatory system to the various types of electrician's tools, from parts of the train station to the different styles of furniture. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780025281608ISBN:0025281607
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library book in a Mylar cover with the usual markings; A very clean copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. No notes, underlining or highlighting. Original price intact.; 6559. Ex-Library; 1.91 x 11.22 x 7.62 Inche; 864 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.