» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The MacMillan Visual Dictionary: 3,500 Color Illustrations, 25,000 Terms, 600 Subjects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The MacMillan Visual Dictionary: 3,500 Color Illustrations, 25,000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Frommer's, Diagram Group, Jean-Claude Corbeil

About this title: Defines more than 25,000 words using colour illustrations - from the parts of a cathedral to the interior of a cockpit. The correct terms for the components of objects (such as the parts of a sailboat) are provided, along with the various types within any category (such as a schooner or a ketch).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil, Ariane Archambault

price: $4.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil, Ariane Archambault

price: $4.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The MacMillan Visual Dictionary: 3,500 Color Illustrations, 25,000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The MacMillan Visual Dictionary: 3,500 Color Illustrations, 25,000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Frommer's, and Diagram Group, and Corbeil, Jean-Claude

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Reference Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 862 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The MacMillan Visual Dictionary: 3,500 Color Illustrations, 25,000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The MacMillan Visual Dictionary: 3,500 Color Illustrations, 25,000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Frommer's, and Diagram Group, and Corbeil, Jean-Claude

price: $9.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Reference Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 862 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil, Ariane Archambault

price: $28.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil; Ariane Archambault

price: $32.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1992-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (wear/scuffing on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary

by Corbeil, Jean-Claude, Ariane Archambault, Natalie Chapman Et Al

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. A beautiful book; contains 3500 color illustrations, 25, 000 terms and 600 subjects. 862 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil, Ariane Archambault

price: $4.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil, Ariane Archambault

price: $4.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Corbeil, Jean-Claude; Archambault, Ariane

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Webster's New World ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Good. 0025281607 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil, Ariane Archambault

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and slight wear on pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil, Ariane Archambault

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Acceptable. Pages tinged edges age/cover worn Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil; Ariane Archambault

price: $19.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1992-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Macmillan Visual Dictionary used book

Macmillan Visual Dictionary

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Reference: Dictionaries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Macmillan

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Macmillan

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Macmillan

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

price: $39.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil; Ariane Archambault

price: $53.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1992-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil

price: $54.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The MacMillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The MacMillan Visual Dictionary: 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Frommer's, and Diagram Group, and Corbeil, Jean-Claude

price: $54.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 862 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Just like a new book= read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Macmillan Visual Desk Reference used book

The Macmillan Visual Desk Reference

by Diagram Group Staff

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Leatherette Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, oblong. 3, 500 Color Illustrations 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Macmillan Visual Dictionary used book

Macmillan Visual Dictionary

by Corbeil, Jean Claude; Archambault, Ariane

price: $29.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Extra Large Hardback Folio Publisher: Macmillan General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Very Good in Good Illustrated jacket. VGHB extra large folio(heavy)862 pges neat and tight. Small stains of front and backendpapers light wear and tear on dj edges.3500 color illustrations, 25, 000 terms, 600 subjects. Text identifies everything from the components of the human circulatory system to the various types of electrician's tools, from parts of the train station to the different styles of furniture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects used book

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary 3, 500 Color Illustrations, 25, 000 Terms, 600 Subjects

by Jean-Claude Corbeil & Ariane Archambault

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780025281608 ISBN: 0025281607

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library book in a Mylar cover with the usual markings; A very clean copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. No notes, underlining or highlighting. Original price intact.; 6559. Ex-Library; 1.91 x 11.22 x 7.62 Inche; 864 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyme and Reason Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.