» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lipstick Jungle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lipstick Jungle

by Candace Bushnell

About this title: SEX IN THE CITY author Candace Bushnell aims for a slightly older audience and shifts her central focus from personal relationships to professional success with this juicy (and definitely still sexy) chronicle of the daily ups and downs of three ambitious women in their 40s balancing high-powered careers (in fashion, magazine publishing, and film) with messy love and family lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786887071 ISBN: 0786887079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lipstick Jungel

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786890965 ISBN: 0786890967

Description: Very good Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lipstick Jungle used book

Lipstick Jungle

by Bushnell, Candace

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786868193 ISBN: 0786868198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Rebekah, Bellingham, MA

"It is pure unadulterated fluff. Very obviously by Candace Bushnell. Much like Sex in the City had girl power and sex right up together described (or shown) in equal detail so with Lipstick Jungle. The ladies work in high power (or climbing high) jobs, one in magazine publishing, one in movie production, and up and coming fashion designer. They help each other as they can because they are friends and they are friends because they can't threaten each other. Wendy the producer married a man who couldn't live up to her potential and jumped off the career path to take care of their kids, and in typical houseparent status feels left out and "not appreciated" Eventually leaving the spouse for the money without the faked love. He honestly screwed himself as he had lost his youth and his wife was very giving in the bedroom to make up for her MIA status as parent. He also can't find his soulmate unless she is a money bank as his tastes are very expensive.
The publishing tyrant, Nico is cheating on her sensible shoes husband to give her the spring in her step so she can step into her chauvinist bosses shoes. She has the most power but her sexless marriage has left her wondering about what she really wants. After a year of sex she realizes that stability is better than an orgasm, as those are just moments of pleasure and not necessary for happiness. She finds she loves the stable and not needy husband she has.
Victory the fashionista is the less well established character. This is her fall and rise story. It begins with fashion week where her spring line goes outside the normal game and puts her on the outs with the department stores. She goes soul searching and with back against the wall comes up with pants. Pants are the answer and she is back with such gusto she almost takes a brass ring of selling out her name for loads of money. When she breaks up with her billionaire boyfriend and busts up the deal in one month the climax occurs and she starts to understand her problems. Suddenly the movie is jumped ahead a few months and she is flying high with a new partner for the business and back in Business with her boyfriend.
They all end happily every after no bad things occur Wendy makes a smash movie. Victory makes a mint on a hat and Nico pays off the boy-toy. Silly summer fluff, with a generous helping of sex."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By DJ, Ayrshire, The United Kingdom

"I really loved this book a fact that totally surprised me as I hate"Sex and the City"(the book).It appealed in that it was about a slightly older(not old)trio of fiends who are at a stage in their lives where they have more responsabilities than in many other"chick-lit"books.Yes,it all gleams with fabulous lifestyles that very few of us could ever hope to achieve,but,at the same time we see that they have basically all the same problems as us.In fact probably a few more as they can`t use the line"If only I/we could afford...."It`s a perfect light read to perk you up and I can guarantee it will remind you to catch up with a "Girls"night!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Julie, Concord, NC

"Characters: well, developed...the third person omniscient narration really enabled me to understand the motivations, desires, and emotions of each of the three main characters.

Setting: specifics, such as Nico's office, Wendy's loft, and Lynne's beach home were well developed, however the passage of time was sometimes confusing to me...I would read and think, "Now it seems as though six months has passed," but I wouldn't be totally aware and I would have to read several pages before realizing this inference to be true.

Conflict: very soap opera-ish...with this person cheating on this person and this person ambushing this business person to climb the ladder of success. I thought all of the characters were a bit self-absorbed.

Theme: I did enjoy the theme of successful women and the way the author played with traditional role reversal through the relationships of Nico and Seymour and Wendy and Shane, where the women were the breadmakers and the men stay at home dads.

On the whole, it was not a bad experience reading this novel, but it is also no where near my top ten books ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Melinda, Markham, Canada

"Candace Bushnell's novel, Lipstick Jungle, contained the right balance of realistic drama, humour, and romance that kept me drenched into each page. The drama was always intense and the imagery was so descriptive that I could identify and understand the strange relationships, affairs, and greed for power that developed the plot of this novel. Bushnell's vivacious element of humour was very sophisticated, and left me giggling through out the story.

Bushnell's novel had a natural humour that was subtle yet effective. It didn't have a cheesy touch to it that made it look like the author was trying to hard. The humour came naturally,witty, and overall very funny.

Lipstick Jungle dealt with the topic of superiority between man and woman. I felt that being a female, I could relate to this topic. When reading the novel there were moments that I understood how the character felt. I enjoyed how the novel broke the stereotypes of women being inferior to men, as each female character in the story had a high profile position, and even though each man doubted their success, all three female characters made it to the top showing that women are just as capable as men.

I was a bit disturbed by one section in the story where the diction was so descriptive it seemed inappropriate for such a mature topic, but the rest of the novel was still a fun and captivating read. I found that I highly enjoyed reading Lipstick Jungle because it's elements of diction and description were "movie like", so as I read the novel it was as though I was watching a movie. The authenticity of the drama in the novel was classic, but it wasn't predictable. I would recommend this novel to those who like humorous Hollywood dramas and are able to understand mature themes. Bushnell's choice of descriptive diction, intense conflicts, and captivating love stories created an atmosphere for this novel that was inescapable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Lipstick Jungle by Candace Bushnell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
10 of 18 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sex and the City

Sex and the City

by C Bushnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Trading Up

Trading Up

by Candace Bushnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Four Blondes

Four Blondes

by Candace Bushnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

4 Blondes

4 Blondes

by Candace Bushnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Can You Keep a Secret

Can You Keep a Secret

by Sophie Kinsella

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.62!

The Devil Wears Prada

The Devil Wears Prada

by Lauren Weisberger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!