» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Christianity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Christianity

by Benedict XVI

About this title: One of Cardinal Ratzinger's most important and widely read books, this volume is a newly revised edition with an improved translation and an in-depth 20-page preface by the cardinal. As he states in the preface, since this book was first published over 30 years ago, many changes and significant events have occurred in the world, and in the Church. But even so, he says he is firmly convinced that his fundamental approach in this book is still very timely and crucial for the spiritual needs of modern man. That approach puts the question of God and the question about Christ in the very center, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) used book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger~Pope Benedict XVI~Benedict

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) used book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Ratzinger, Joseph Cardinal

price: $6.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Very good. Very Good. Revised edition, Copyright 2004 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear, and a fold mark at lower right corner of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Benedict XVI, and Foster, J R (Translated by)

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898703160 ISBN: 0898703166

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little flexible, a little wear, clean pages, crisp page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) used book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger; Pope Benedict XVI; Benedict; Translator-J. R. Foster; Translator-Michael J. Miller

price: $6.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Good. Text has considerable markings. Cover has edge wear with bumped corners. Binding is tight. Still a nice useable copy. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Benedict XVI

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Communio Books. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Small scratch on spine. Shelfwear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger

price: $6.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780898703160 ISBN: 0898703166

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger

price: $7.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898703160 ISBN: 0898703166

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) new book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger; Pope Benedict XVI; Benedict; Translator-J. R. Foster; Translator-Michael J. Miller

price: $11.89

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) used book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Ratzinger, Joseph Cardinal

price: $13.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity new book

Introduction to Christianity

by Ratzinger, Joseph Cardinal

price: $13.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780898703160 ISBN: 0898703166

Description: New. In shrinkwrap. New. Shrinkwrap may have a couple of holes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) new book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger~Pope Benedict XVI~Benedict

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity new book

Introduction to Christianity

by Benedict XVI

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Communio Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity new book

Introduction to Christianity

by Ratzinger, Joseph Cardinal / Foster, J. R. (Translator) / Miller, Michael J. (Translator) / Benedict

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Pr Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586170295. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Ratzinger, Joseph Cardinal (Pope Benedict XVI); Translated By J.R. Foster

price: $34.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press, San Francisco, CA, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898703160 ISBN: 0898703166

Description: LIKE NEW. Crisp, UNMARKED, flat pages; no dog-eared corners or previous owner names. Cover has tiny corner creases and minor scuffing; no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. 110908 (gw99) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Ratzinger, Joseph; Foster, J. R.

price: $65.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herder and Herder, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780223977051 ISBN: 0223977055

Description: G/NONE. Moderate edge wear. Corners lightly bumped. Light foxing to page edges. Pages clean, binding good.; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) used book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger, Pope Benedict XVI, Benedict

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger

price: $5.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898703160 ISBN: 0898703166

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) used book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger, Pope Benedict XVI, Benedict

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Very Good. Revised. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity new book

Introduction to Christianity

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898703160 ISBN: 0898703166

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Ratzinger, Joseph Cardinal & Pope Benedict XVI & Benedict; Foster, J. R. & Michael J. Miller

price: $12.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Very Good. 9781586170295. Some underlining; Pope Benedict XVI insert on cover; Communio Books; 0.79 x 7.95 x 5.28 Inches; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PeterZbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) used book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Ratzinger, Joseph

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ignatius Press ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity new book

Introduction to Christianity

by Benedict XVI

price: $14.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: One of Cardinal Ratzinger's most important and widely read books, this volume is a newly revised second edition with an improved translation and an in-depth 20 page preface by the Cardinal. As he states in the preface, since this book was first publi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) new book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger, Pope Benedict XVI, Benedict

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity used book

Introduction to Christianity

by Ratzinger, Joseph

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ignatius Press ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, 380pp. Very good soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books) new book

Introduction to Christianity (Communio Books)

price: $17.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9781586170295 ISBN: 1586170295

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Catherine, Dublin, Ireland

"A very good book but I think half of it went over my head. There are times when you think "yea, I am grasping this" and then you've lost it. Some sections are brilliant and to read it just to get those one or two sentences of pearl wisdom was worth all the sweat. Ode to intellectuals! I think I'd like to read it again when I'm less distracted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Carolyne, Washington, DC

"Published in the 1960s, the way that JR approaches man's contemporary struggle to understand faith and Christianity is still refreshing. His dialectic (as ever) anticipates, naturally and without anxiety, a reader's inquiries to the text.

His guideline is, appropriately, the Apostle's Creed. While some parts are a bit thick and esoteric and are better understood by a theologian or philisopher (and even at times a physicist), he often offers several analogies to aid the reader.

At last, however, he emphasizes the Mystery which, to a reader who is looking always for the answer that will fit in the palm of her hand, is anticlimactic. Nevertheless it did bring her closer to understanding more fully the journey of faith and the challenge of seeking certainty in those ultimate questions.

It is always impressing to read the Pope's writings in general. His dialogue is inviting without condescension and it is supported by a mastery of his field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Tac, Washington, DC

"Very verbose, but the Pope utilizes the Catholic Prayer known as the Apostles' Creed as the gateway to Christianity. He breaks down the creed into its numerous meanings and nuances. However, it seems like no one really knows the Apostles' Creed, as it is now a regular prayer in Church. I wish he would have used the Nicene Creed aka Profession of Faith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Ryan, Sandy, UT

"I learned that the pope can write..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Introduction to Christianity by Benedict XVI

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.