» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inkspell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inkspell

by Cornelia Funke

About this title: This dazzling, gripping sequel to the bestselling children's fantasy INKHEART follows curious, adventurous Meggie--the 12-year-old daughter of renowned bookbinder Mo--and beautiful, silent Resa, into a dangerous, compelling world trapped between the pages of Inkheart. Though the family has been reunited and living happily at Aunt Elinor's, Meggie's unquenchable thirst for stories about Inkheart causes her to read herself into the book, along with Farid, a boy seeking to rejoin the fire-eater, Dustfinger. There, they seek out Fengolio, the author, and discover that all is not as they expected. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Inkspell

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439896412 ISBN: 043989641X

Description: Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Previous owner's name on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439896412 ISBN: 043989641X

Description: Very Good. 043989641X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y53V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Cornelia Caroline Funke

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786280407 ISBN: 0786280409

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Cornelia Funke

price: $3.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439554015 ISBN: 0439554012

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell (Inkheart) used book

Inkspell (Inkheart)

by Cornelia Funke

price: $3.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439554015 ISBN: 0439554012

Description: Good. Paperback With Moderate Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Shows Creases On The Cover. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439896412 ISBN: 043989641X

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780439896412 da THICK TRADE SIZE [FUNKE, CORNELIA] {SCHOLASTIC} INKSPELL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicken House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439554015 ISBN: 0439554012

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bunch of Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Cornelia Funke

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: TextbooksRus #9085862. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell (Inkheart) used book

Inkspell (Inkheart)

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $5.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: The Chicken House ISBN-13: 9780439554015 ISBN: 0439554012

Description: Fine. 0439554012. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornella

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chicken House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439554015 ISBN: 0439554012

Description: Very Good. Cover has scratches, chipping, marks, edgewear-Marks on edge-Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 635 pages, clean text and cover. Small stain on the back of the last page and on the outer page edges. Cover has some creasing. "Author of the Thief Lord and Dragon Rider. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: Very Good. 0439554004 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Damaged D. J, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $8.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCHOLASTIC INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439554015 ISBN: 0439554012

Description: VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell new book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

list price: $10.99

our price: $8.79

you save: $2.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicken House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439554015 ISBN: 0439554012

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inkspell new book

Inkspell

by Cornelia Funke

price: $9.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439554015 ISBN: 0439554012

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: The Chicken House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0439554004. Book and DJ have light edgewear, tiny bit of soiling to page ends; DJ has 1" tear w/crease to bottom spine, little bit of wrinkling along edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover; 635 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicken House, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439897020 ISBN: 0439897025

Description: New. No Jacket. AN OUTSTANDING COPY-A First Scholastic press edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. No jacket as issued. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia; Bell, Anthea

price: $18.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House / Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good + 635 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $18.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHICKEN HOUSE LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781904442837 ISBN: 1904442838

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 688 pages. (688 pages) although a year has passed, not a day goes by without meggie thinking of the extraordinary events of inkheart, and the story whose characters strode out of the pages, and changed her life for ever. but for dustfinger, the fire-eater, torn from his world of words, the need to return has become desperate. black & white illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Inkspell new book

Inkspell

by Cornelia Funke

price: $19.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell new book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

list price: $24.99

our price: $19.99

you save: $5.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicken House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 635 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inkspell used book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicken House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new advanced reader's edition. Tight and unread with no marks, writing or bent pages. Includes unopened CD in which author reads from her book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 635 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. This Advance Reader's Edition softcover reflects the British text. The final book had minor changes due to Americanization. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell new book

Inkspell

by Funke, Cornelia Caroline / Bell, Anthea

price: $22.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicken House Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439554008. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inkspell: With Unopened Cd used book

Inkspell: With Unopened Cd

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $24.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reader's Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439554008 ISBN: 0439554004

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Very Good Plus Softcover, 2005 Advanced Reader's Edition. A little edgewear of wraps, otherwise as new. No creasing of spine. Red number printed on head and foot page edges. CD is unopened, and presumeably as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By NSAndrew, Chicago, IL

"Just a few chapters into Inkspell, Mo (a.k.a. "Silvertongue") sagely says to his daughter, "Stories never really end, Meggie, even if the books like to pretend they do. Stories always go on. They don't end on the last page, any more than they begin on the first page." A fitting meta-observation for this, the unplanned second installment in Cornelia Funke's beloved now-trilogy.
Of course, it's that sort of earnest, almost gushing veneration of books and book-loving that made the absorbing suspense-fantasy Inkheart so wonderful in the first place, with that lit-affection getting woven integrally into the plot (Inkheart being both Funke's first book in the series, and the fictitious book within that book, authored by the frustrated Fenoglio, now trapped within the book, er, within the book. Fenoglio, perhaps not surprisingly, self-referentially wishes in Inkspell that he had written a sequel to Inkheart.) Inkspell should serve as a special treat for fans of the first book, as characters from Inkheart who have found themselves in the "real world" (if there is such a thing) find themselves read back into their own mythic, word-spun world--along with some of our favorite "real-world" characters. As with the previous book, Funke's greatest accomplishment here is telling such a rich and involving (and fun!) story, while still managing sweet, subtle commentary on the nature of words and meaning. Expect a tantalizing finale, too--as Funke says, "No reader will forgive me the ending, though, without a part three." (Ages 8 and up)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Krystle, Honolulu, HI

"Inkspell is the second in the Inkheart trilogy. Alright, so I read the first one awhile and I thought it was a good book, but it had a great deal of flaws which made me iffy on the prospect of reading the second one. However, the reviews I came across were all positive so I decided to give this a try.

And let me tell you am I glad I did. This book was FANTASTIC. It was much better paced than the previous book with loads of action, suspense, and adventure. Now this definitely was a fantasy book, because it jumped right into the world of Inkeart which was quite a drastic change from the previous title that took place mainly in our world. Her writing (or maybe it was the translator) is a lot better. There's more depth to it, and brought the characters to life with such vivid detail. I could clearly remember parts of the book where I felt my heart break for Meggie, Farid, and the whole crew. This book is a lot more gritty and "dark" in comparison to Inkheart.

I have to warn you, this book is longer than the previous one (and that's saying a lot since Inkheart was a pretty fat book in and of itself) by about a 100 more pages. All of the old characters return, along with a bunch of new ones who shine equally well in the spotlight. Definitely read this one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Read, Aug 6, 2009
By MaryP, Jasper, Ga.

"This is another great read! Fast pace and exciting. Loved it thouroughly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Jean, The United States

"I thought it was okay, the first one was better but anywho...
Meggie, was not as bad as she was in the first one, so she improved a little. Farid, He was okay, but I mean Meggies 13 he doesn't need to be kissin her! But I did cry when he died. Dustfinger, I sort of liked him in the first but in the 2nd I loved him and I thought it was really sweet that he died for Farid, but I was also really upset. Because I was just starting to like him. Oh my goodness Roxane Okay she was pretty annoying. I did not like how she treated Farid, I mean it wasn't his fault Dustfinger died, Dustfinger chose to and Roxane blames it all on Farid! Mo was pretty good in this book and I'm sorry but I'm glad he killed Basta. Resa was awesome in this one and I'm SOOOO glad she could talk! It was a little annoying ow she couldn't talk. I hated the Magpie and Basta but who doesn't? I have to admit I was kinda sad that Basta didn't die at the farmhouse in the fire, cuz then he couldn't have killed Farid. So over all this book was pretty good. But the first one is still better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of Inkspell by Cornelia Funke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 24 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.