» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Marc Abrahams

About this title: The hilarious second installment of the popular humor series honors the world's most improbable actual research, such as a Norwegian team that documented the impact of wearing wet underwear in the cold.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Marc Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2005-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Like New. Original dust cover. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Marc Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Marc Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Marc Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Marc Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Fine. 0525949127 LIKE NEW TORN DUSTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Fine. 0525949127 LIKE NEW NO DUSTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, ix + 262 pages; tight; no markings except remainder; not age-discolored; hardly any wear; minor edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0525949127 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0525949127 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) new book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $2.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 9/22/2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: New. 0525949127 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y21T. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) new book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $2.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 9/22/2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: New. 0525949127 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y22O. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) new book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $2.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: New. 0525949127 Brand new book, 1st printing Hard cover with dust jacket! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Marc Abrahams

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $3.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Fine. 0525949127 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: As New in Near Fine, Slight Edgewear jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Like-new copy-Appears unread. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $18.95. 262 pages. Illustrated. -NO writing, marks or tears inside book. -The first volume of The Ig Nobel Prizes was celebrated as a "brainy bacchanalian" (USA Today) and "so funny you couldn't make it up" (The Washington Post). Now, the "guru of scientific satire" (Publishers Weekly), Marc Abrahams, returns with The Ig Nobel ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ig Nobel Prizes 2, the used book

Ig Nobel Prizes 2, the

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $10.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780525949121 da HC W/DJ FIRST PRINTING SEPTEMBER 2005 [ABRAHAMS, MARC] IG NOBEL PRIZES 2, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Abrahams, Marc

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0525949127. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel) used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research (Ignobel)

by Marc Abrahams

price: $18.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2005-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Like New. Stated first edition / first printing. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly. Any questions about this collectable book please ask and we will respond asap... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research used book

The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: an All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research

by Marc Abrahams

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780525949121 ISBN: 0525949127

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.