» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: The bestselling creator of the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency once again eschews Botswana in favor of Scotland for this second entry in the Sunday Philosophy Club series, marking the return of Isabel Dalhousie, an independently wealthy half-Scot, half-American woman living in Edinburgh who devotes her time to editing the Review of Applied Ethics and meddling--in the most genteel way and with the very best intentions--in other people's lives. Isabel's beloved niece Cat is off to Italy to attend a wedding, so Isabel takes over the till at Cat's gourmet shop. When one of the customers, Ian, a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. 285-Z this copy states''copyright2005'' Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375435478 ISBN: 0375435476

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375435478 ISBN: 0375435476

Description: Good. 0375435476 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends Lovers Chocolate (an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery) used book

Friends Lovers Chocolate (an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 261 pages. In this delightful second installment in Alexander McCall Smith's bestselling detective series, the irrepressibly curious Isabel Dalhousie... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: the Sunday Philosophy Club

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ readers slant/ several page tips creased/ slight bow to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Like new copy Some dings on cover/spine in great condition probably never read/fast mail/Informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers. Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers. Chocolate

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. No marks or writing, soft crease on front cover next to spine., very small amount of wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Good. 1400077109 NORMAL WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Fine. 261 pp. looks new and unread. 2.8.9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Excellent condition, new paperback. Clean and crisp. 1400077109. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $6.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries) used book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate (Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $6.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: Like New. First edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate used audio book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander, and Porter, Davina (Narrator)

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419343292 ISBN: 1419343297

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. packaging has store stickers. 7 CDs. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries (Audio). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LT's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery used audio book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate: an Isabel Dalhousie Mystery

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $7.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9781419343292 ISBN: 1419343297

Description: Good. 1419343297 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate new book

Friends, Lovers, Chocolate

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400077106 ISBN: 1400077109

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Isabel Dalhousie Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Thurston Book Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Anne Hawn, Fernandina Beach, FL

"I am always amazed at the interesting questions Alexander McCall Smith brings to his novels. Again, the mystery is not the most important thing about the book. In this one, the strange feelings of a man who has received a donor heart are the mystery. Is there something as a cell memory which is giving him visions he can only suspect are from the donor's life? Isabelle decides to tackle the question and we follow her thorough many false starts and red herrings.

As with the others, the lives of her niece and her former boyfriend Jamie are a core part of the book. Isabelle's feelings for Jamie are very complicated and it is interesting to contemplate how the author is going to resolve them. How much interference in others lives is permissible?

As much as I like these books, I find that I can only read a few at a time. There is so much to absorb and so many ethical questions to contemplate, that I have to grow into them. For people who like action and crime scenes, this series will be way too slow and the questions too cerebral, but I find them fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Valued

"He writes a womans viewpoint well for a man doesn't he?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Andika, Bandung, Indonesia

"Cecilia dan Malaikat Ariel ditulis oleh Jostein Gaarder, guru filsafat dari Norwegia yang juga menulis Dunia Sophie. Tokoh utama dalam buku ini ... siapa lagi kalau bukan Cecilia? Ia adalah anak perempuan yang tidak bisa bangkit dari tempat tidurnya pada Hari Natal karena sakit. Malamnya, ketika terbangun sendirian Cecilia didatangi Ariel, malaikat humoris telaten yang selalu penasaran. Berdua saja, mereka berdialog tentang keajaiban bumi, manusia, dan surga.

Saya jadi teringat, pertama kali mendapat kesempatan membaca karya Gaarder adalah sewaktu kelas tiga SMA. Ketika itu hari Jum'at, murid-murid sekolah pulang cepat, dan saya dan seorang teman ke Mesjid Salman ITB buat sholat Jum'at. Sebelum sholat, kami melihat-lihat dulu dagangan yang digelar di depan mesjid. Di mobil pick up yang menjual buku-buku bekas, bertemulah kami dengan Dunia Sophie. Teman saya sudah membacanya. (Agak mengagetkan karena di luar komik biasanya ia cukup illiterate.) Ia pun merekomendasikan Dunia Sophie, dan membantu menawar harga. Dengan 40.000 rupiah, buku itu lantas masuk ke dalam tas. Sejak itu, saya setia membaca karya-karya Jostein Gaarder yang lain.

Cecilia dan Malaikat Ariel merupakan novel anak-anak yang cocok dibaca untuk semua umur. Gaya bahasanya ringan, imajinatif, dan khas Gaarder, mengajak pembacanya untuk berpikir, bertanya, dan berfilsafat. Dialog antara Cecilia dan Malaikat Ariel mengalir lancar dan memikat. Bagian yang paling saya suka adalah ketika mereka saling membandingkan 'indera' mereka masing-masing. Bagian malaikatnya rekaan, tetapi terasa masuk akal. Ngomong-ngomong, buku ini ditutup dengan sebuah kutipan dari Perjanjian Baru."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Cassandra, Allston, MA

"This should really be a 3.5 star book-- certainly better than The Sunday Philosopher's Club, as its plot has a bit more resolution to it. Isabel, however, begins to wear a bit thin-- a little too self-righteous, and not nearly self-aware enough to really justify it. However, I might be feeling this more from the last two books (The Right Attitude to Rain and The Careful Use of Compliments) than from this particular book. I think she's really at her best in this installment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Friends, Lovers, Chocolate by Alexander McCall Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.