» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Fine Passion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Fine Passion

by Stephanie Laurens

About this title: "New York Times" bestselling superstar Laurens leads readers through the gates of the Bastion Club for another sensuous tale. The last of his noble line, Baron Warnefleet comes home to intrigue and peril, and to the only woman in England who can set his hidden passions free. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
A Fine Passion used book

A Fine Passion

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book in near pristine condition with only light reading wear, faintest spine creasing and minor cover edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Bastion Club. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. A. Bistue, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion used book

A Fine Passion

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book in excellent condition. Binding tight, pages clean, uncreased, and unmarked. Spine creased and slightly slanted, but only faintest edge/corner wear to glossy cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Bastion Club. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. A. Bistue, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club Novel) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club Novel)

by Stephanie Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. C-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion used book

A Fine Passion

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Bastion Club. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club)

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very Good. 0060593318 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion used book

A Fine Passion

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine is creased, and pages are ruffled a little. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Bastion Club. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion used book

A Fine Passion

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The corners are bent a little, Spine slightly creased. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 437 p. Bastion Club. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club Novel) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club Novel)

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club Novel) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club Novel)

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club)

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club)

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club)

by Stephanie Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. Light to average normal wear. Tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion used book

A Fine Passion

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD +++CONDITION-NO WRITING, CLEAN BOOK, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN, . SHIPS QUICKLY. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Bastion Club. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD +++CONDITION-NO WRITING, CLEAN BOOK, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN. SHIPS QUICKLY. Laurens, Stephanie, Avon Books paperback, 2005. Product Description-The men of the Bastion Club are powerful, loyal, and not averse to overcoming danger if they must. Now, after years of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club)

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 8/30/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very Good. 0060593318 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club)

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. 0060593318 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club)

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very Good. 0060593318 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Passion, a used book

Fine Passion, a

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Historical Romance Date Published: Sep 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0060593318. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Passion, a used book

Fine Passion, a

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Historical Romance Date Published: Sep 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: B. 1st. Prt. 0060593318. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Passion, a used book

Fine Passion, a

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Historical Romance Date Published: Sep 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: B. 1st printing. 0060593318. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Passion, a used book

Fine Passion, a

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Historical Romance Date Published: Sep 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: B. 1st printing. 0060593318. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fine Passion, a used book

Fine Passion, a

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Historical Romance Date Published: Sep 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0060593318. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (a Bastion Club)

by Stephanie Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fine Passion

by Laurens, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (Bastion Club)

by Stephanie Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fine Passion (Bastion Club) used book

A Fine Passion (Bastion Club)

by Stephanie Laurens

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593315 ISBN: 0060593318

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Sylvia, The United States

"Regency"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Jaime, Wildomar, CA

"I see I'm in the minority among reviewers here, but I thought this book was pretty boring. I just didn't feel any real spark between the hero and heroine (or toward them, for that matter), and the action wasn't terribly exciting. I think this is the fourth Stephanie Laurens book I've read and it will probably be the last; I don't seem to be enjoying them much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Joy, Philippines

"This story started where the previous Bastion Club book left off. The pace was slow at first but somewhere along the story it picked up. I immediately liked Clarice, she's the epitome of a strong heroine, she wasn't only feisty, she has razor-sharp wits too. A warrior-queen, in a nutshell, just how our hero Jack viewed her.

I liked how their dalliance mingled with the matters at hand. This story was rich in intrigue, unresolved family issues, and the going back to the ton, where both Jack and Clarice turned their backs on, disgustingly. Their affairs somewhat brought them closer, more trusting of each other, and Stephanie Laurens brilliant story-telling and plotting made this a 5-star book in my list. So far, the Bastion Club books are getting better and better as I read along.

Although I didn't read this in one sitting, the story didn't drag, Clarice's background was notably colorful as opposed to Jack's. Their characters developed gradually while the series of events progressed. The proposal here is the sweetest and most touching I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Natalie, The United Kingdom

"Not one of my favs. I didn't even particularly like either of the two main characters in this for at least the first 200 pages. I got with the plot eventually but nearly didn't finish it, just couldn't find either of them credible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of A Fine Passion by Stephanie Laurens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.