» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Dr. Michael Murray, Joseph Pizzorno, Lara Pizzorno

About this title: An extensive "owner's manual," this book answers in great detail the age-old question that so many are asking: What is a healthy diet?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Michael T. Murray; Joseph Pizzorno

price: $9.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Michael T. Murray, Joseph Pizzorno

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T.; Pizzorno, Joseph

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: Very Good. 074348052X (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Michael T. Murray; Joseph Pizzorno; Contributor-Lara Pizzorno

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Michael T. Murray, Joseph Pizzorno

price: $19.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743474023 ISBN: 0743474023

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael, Dr., and Pizzorno, Joseph, and Pizzorno, Lara

price: $19.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 895 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! Might have some shelf wear, no marks. Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael, Dr., and Pizzorno, Joseph, and Pizzorno, Lara

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 895 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Healing Foods: the Most Comprehensive, User Friendly a to Z Guide... new book

Encyclopedia of Healing Foods: the Most Comprehensive, User Friendly a to Z Guide...

by Murray, Michael Et Al

price: $22.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael, Dr., and Pizzorno, Joseph, and Pizzorno, Lara

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743474023 ISBN: 0743474023

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent shape; no marks; looks brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 895 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Michael T. Murray; Joseph Pizzorno; Contributor-Lara Pizzorno

price: $51.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780743474023 ISBN: 0743474023

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael; Pizzorno, Joseph; Pizzorno, Lara

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743474023 ISBN: 0743474023

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Michael Murray, Joseph Pizzorno, Lara Pizzorno

price: $10.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T.; Pizzorno, Joseph

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. 074348052X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T.; Pizzorno, Joseph

price: $12.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 9/20/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. 074348052X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael; Pizzorno, Joseph; Pizzorno, Lara

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (later printing) Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (later printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael; Pizzorno, Joseph; Pizzorno, Lara

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: Near Fine (see note) 9" x 7.50" 893 pages. Lightly rubbed. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T.; Pizzorno, Joseph

price: $15.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. 074348052X Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T., Pizzorno, Joseph

price: $15.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Healing new book

Encyclopedia of Healing

by Murray

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: BRAND NEW. 074348052X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T.; Pizzorno, Joseph

price: $16.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 9/20/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. 074348052X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T., Pizzorno, Joseph

price: $16.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Michael T. Murray, Joseph Pizzorno

price: $19.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. Brand New Item! Speedy & Professional Shipping and Service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Monia Books, LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael; Pizzorno, Joseph And Pi

price: $19.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. An extensive "owner's manual, " this book answers in great detail the age-old question that so many are asking: What is a healthy diet? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods new book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T., Pizzorno, Joseph

price: $19.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743480529 ISBN: 074348052X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods used book

The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods

by Murray, Michael T. & Joseph Pizzorno; Pizzorno, Lara

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743474023 ISBN: 0743474023

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0743474023. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good copy. Sharp and crisp no markings. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.1 x 9.5 x 7.6 Inches; 912 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Leah, Bellevue, WA

"Some dated ideas that I don't really agree with but the "encyclopedia" part was very interesting and educating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Lydiagiusto, Augusta, GA

"Another great reference book for understanding foods and their history, healing properties, how to select, cook and store them...yadda, yadda...great one for continuous learning"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Barb, Elizabethtown, PA

"Read this book in a doctors office. Found to be very insteresting ....so much so... I took notes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"Great nutritional resource"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Encyclopedia of Healing Foods by Dr. Michael Murray, Joseph Pizzorno, Lara Pizzorno

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.