» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elsewhere

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

About this title: This young adult novel is a tender, funny, and thought-provoking story about first love and seeing death as the other half of life. Fifteen-year-old Liz Hall is dead, and her discovery that the afterlife, in a place called Elsewhere, is about getting younger instead of older is bitterly disappointing. She was really looking forward to turning 16, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere (Ala Notable Children's Books. Older Readers) used book

Elsewhere (Ala Notable Children's Books. Older Readers)

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere (Ala Notable Children's Books. Older Readers) used book

Elsewhere (Ala Notable Children's Books. Older Readers)

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere (Ala Notable Children's Books. Older Readers) used book

Elsewhere (Ala Notable Children's Books. Older Readers)

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Square Fish ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Square Fish ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Square Fish ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Fine. 0312367465. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Square Fish ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Fine. 0312367465. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $2.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere new book

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $3.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere (Ala Notable Children's Books. Older Readers) new book

Elsewhere (Ala Notable Children's Books. Older Readers)

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $3.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $3.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Fine. 0374320918 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780747577003 ISBN: 0747577005

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere new book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $3.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: New. 0374320918 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Square Fish ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Good. 0312367465 25270 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere new book

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $4.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Gabrielle Zevin

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780312367466 ISBN: 0312367465

Description: Very Good. First edition paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Elsewhere used book

Elsewhere

by Zevin, Gabrielle

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374320911 ISBN: 0374320918

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As new book and dj. First edition, later printing. No markings, edgewear or creasing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Gregory, New York, NY

"Maybe if I were still thirteen I would think differently, but Elsewhere reads like a Hallmark movie of the week. It's sappy and hopelessly predictable. While Zevin's depiction of the afterlife is kind of creative, it's mostly confounding (turns out death is just as routine and dull as everyday life ... except that dogs talk). Her jokes either fall flat or induce a lengthy groan, but are never really amusing. And while Zevin can occasionally turn a phrase in an interesting way, for the most part her prose is awkward and downright clunky: "Although she tries to be very quiet, she loses her grip on the last drawer and it slams shut. This has the unfortunate effect of waking the sleeping girl again." Man, I hate when a drawer slams shut because I lost my grip on it! In the end, Elsewhere falls very flat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By April, The United States

"Awesome. I love creative renditions of the afterlife, and seeing into the writer's imagination. This was a very whimsical, fascinating take on death and life - I loved the image of the tree: that life and death are like the roots and branches of a tree - neither can see the other, but they are both alive and connected. I loved the message that life after death is still real life, and that things move on, you keep growing, working and building relationships. The characters were great, especially the dogs - I laughed out loud at the things that they said - so perfect! The main character was a very believable 15 year old girl, and the supporting characters had depth to the point that I felt I knew them. There were a few things I didn't understand - some of the water scenes were a little hard to visualize: the river inside the ocean, the well, and the contact through the pipes was a little too odd. What happens to truly bad people? (axe murderers, etc.) I didn't think the issue of the size of elsewhere was resolved - it seemed way too small, unorganized, and culture specific to be able to receive all the dead from around the world. And lastly,the idea of perpetual reincarnation drives me crazy! So aside from those things, and because it's a fictional, fun, "what if" scenario, I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Susan, Oak Park, IL

"In a way, there is something about Zevin's view of the afterlife reminds me of the Florida vacations from my childhood: a leisurely drive through one sunny, pleasant day after another. If that was all there was to it, I probably wouldn't recommend this book so highly, but Zevin's story of a girl's growth after her own mortal life ends is anything but simple. The recently deceased arrive in Elsewhere (as the afterlife is known) with the understanding that they will be aging backwards to the point of their reappearance into the earthly realm as a new baby. For Lizzie, a teenager who was killed in a car accident, this means that instead of growing up, she will have to relive her childhood a second time at a point when she's scarcely left it behind to begin with. While everyone around her seems to be gaining all sorts of personal insight and acceptance, Lizzie plummets into an all-consuming state of mourning for the life she never got to live. The tale of how she gets from this lowest point to enlightenment on the way to her rebirth is beautiful and thought-provoking and a wonderful read. Dogs are in Elsewhere too, and while I wouldn't change a thing about the book, Zevin does risk a little bit of sentimentality when it comes to some of those scenes. The opening of the book, for example, told from the perspective of Lizzie's pug Lucy was almost too much, and dampened my enthusiasm a bit going in---but do read on, because this journey is definitely a trip worth taking. And though it deals so much with death and everything that entails, it's poignant without being at all depressing.

So far I've yet to read a book by Gabrielle Zevin that isn't absolutely fantastic. I'm looking forward to see what else is in store from her.

Recommended for fans of Markus Zusak, Sarah Dessen, Sharon Creech, Jay Asher"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Kassi, Conway, AR

"I really enjoyed the premise of the book. However, I didn't like that the writing style was in the present tense through-out the entire book. I thought the characters weren't developed enough and felt very flat to me. Each character had the same manner of speaking and same sense of humor, so they all were basically the same characters but with different names or genders and different backgrounds. But then again, I'm an adult reader and well aware that the book was intended for young-adults. In all, I did find it gripping enough to read all the way through (in one day no less) and I did find some interesting nuances about it. Unfortunately (and this is probably because of the age range that the book targeted), I found more annoyances than gems.

That said, for a children's book, this would be an excellent read. I could see how it could bring comfort to a child dealing with the loss of a loved one and I can also see how it would be entertaining to a child who is interested in the author's creation of the afterlife. Some of the sub plots and developments in the book itself outside of the characters would make for a very gripping read for years 4th grade - 9th grade (depending on the maturity level of the child; there is some mild cussing)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

New Moon

New Moon

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $2.32!

new only from $2.50!

Eclipse

Eclipse

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $4.72!

new only from $7.50!

Speak

Speak

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.51!

Uglies

Uglies

by Scott Westerfeld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Breaking Dawn

Breaking Dawn

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $8.13!

new only from $12.12!