» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by Marshall H Segall, Pierre R Dasen, John W Berry

About this title: This second edition of the best selling textbook Cross-Cultural Psychology has been substantially revised to provide the student with the most comprehensive overview of cross-cultural psychology available in one volume. The team of internationally acclaimed authors have included the most up-to-date research in the field and written two new chapters on language and on emotion. Within a universalistic framework the book emphasises not only research on basic processes and theory, but also methodology and applications of cross-cultural psychology with respect to acculturation, organisational ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, Marshall H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $16.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by Berry, John W.; Poortinga, Ype H.; Segall, Marshall H.; Dase

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 9-9-02 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 2.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, Marshall H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, Marshall H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, Marshall H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, Marshall H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $54.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521641524 ISBN: 0521641527

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry; Ype H. Poortinga; Marshall H. Segall; Pierre R. Dasen

price: $54.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology, Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology, Research and Applications

by Berry, John W. Poortinga, Ype H. Segall, Marshall H. Dasen, Pierre R.

price: $60.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.72 by 1.5 inches. (610 pages) substantially revised, best-selling textbook, two new chapters on emotion and language, user-friendly new format. this second edition of the best selling textbook cross-cultural psychology has been substantially revised to provide the most comprehensive overview of cross-cultural psychology. includes the most up-to-date research, two new chapters on language and on emotion and the new format, glossary and textual features are designed to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry; Ype H. Poortinga; Marshall H. Segall; Pierre R. Dasen

price: $64.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry; Ype H. Poortinga; Marshall H. Segall; Pierre R. Dasen

price: $64.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry; Ype H. Poortinga; Marshall H. Segall; Pierre R. Dasen

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology Research and Applications

by Berry, John Widdup Poortinga, Ype H. Segall, M.H. Dasen, Pierre R. (Universite De Geneve)

price: $67.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 610 pages. (610 pages) substantially revised, best-selling textbook, two new chapters on emotion and language, user-friendly new format. 32 b/w illus. 7 tables authors berry, john widdup poortinga, ype h. segall, m.h. dasen, pierre r. (universite de geneve) edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, Marshall H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $16.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry

price: $39.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: Good. 0521646170. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by Berry, John W.; Poortinga, Ype H.; Segall, Marshall H.; Dasen, Pierre R.

price: $39.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: Good. 0521646170 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by Berry, John W., Poortinga, Ype H., Segall, Marshall H., Dasen, Pierre R.

price: $44.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications used book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by Berry, John W.; Poortinga, Ype H.; Segall, Marshall H.; Dasen, Pierre R.

price: $44.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: Very Good. 0521646170 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology

by John W. Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, Marshall H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $45.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521646170. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology

by John W. Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, Marshall H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $46.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. This second edition of the best selling textbook Cross-Cultural Psychology has been substantially revised to provide the most comprehensive overview of cross-cultural psychology. Includes the most up-to-date research, two new chapters on language and on emotion and the new format, glossary and textual features are designed to enhance reader usability. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology-Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology-Research and Applications

by Berry John W.

price: $50.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 610. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applicatio new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applicatio

by Segall, Marshall H.; Dasen, Pierre R. An

price: $61.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: New. This second edition of the best selling textbook has been substantially revised to provide the student with the most comprehensive overview of cross-cultural psychology available in one volume. The team of internationally acclaimed authors have inclu... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry; Ype H. Poortinga; Marshall H. Segall; Pierre R. Dasen

price: $64.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Substantially revised, best-selling textbook, two new chapters on emotion and language, user-friendly new format. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John Widdup Berry, Ype H. Poortinga, M.H. Segall, Pierre R. Dasen

price: $69.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications new book

Cross-Cultural Psychology: Research and Applications

by John W. Berry; Ype H. Poortinga; Marshall H. Segall; Pierre R. Dasen

price: $70.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521646178 ISBN: 0521646170

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Substantially revised, best-selling textbook, two new chapters on emotion and language, user-friendly new format. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.