» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future with Hope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future with Hope

by John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen, Ph.D. (Selected by)

About this title: Pope John Paul II has invited all Christians to celebrate 2000 as a Jubilee Year -- according to Old Testament and Christian tradition, a year for prayer, forgiveness, remission of debts and thanksgiving. The Pope views his entire papacy, especially his writing and teaching, as preparing Christians for the transition to a new millennium. Celebrate the Third Millennium presents selections from his works on key jubilee themes. These luminous and practical readings are arranged according to the ways to celebrate Jubilee as defined by the U.S. bishops. They suggest these nine strategies for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by John Paul II, And Thigpen, Thomas Paul, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charis Books Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783891057 ISBN: 0783891059

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783891057 ISBN: 0783891059

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope (Thorndike Large Print Inspirational Series) used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope (Thorndike Large Print Inspirational Series)

by Pope John Paul II; Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2000-07 ISBN-13: 9780783891057 ISBN: 0783891059

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II Thomas Paul Thigpen Paul Thigpen

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket Good: -: 1.00 x 8.50 x 5.75. : -: DJ good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope Large Print Edition used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope Large Print Edition

by John Paul II; Thigpen, Paul

price: $9.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDTION Binding: hardback, no DJ, as issued Publisher: G. K. Hall & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783891057 ISBN: 0783891059

Description: Very good, former library with exceptionally clean text and sound binding. Readings drawn from two decades of the Pope's writings in preparation for the turn of the millennium. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by II, Pope John Paul; Thigpen, Thomas Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Good. 1569551200 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by II, Pope John Paul; Thigpen, Thomas Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Good. 1569551200 442. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by II, Pope John Paul; Thigpen, Thomas Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Good. 1569551200 442. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by II, Pope John Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780783891057 ISBN: 0783891059

Description: Good. Hardcover: good. Ex-library with card holder on 1st page, some light stamping and id on spine. Binding is good. Some shelfwear to hardcover. No dj or none issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II, Thomas Paul Thigpen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by John Paul II

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Servant Publications Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope new book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by II, Pope John Paul; Thigpen, Thomas Paul

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783891057 ISBN: 0783891059

Description: New. 0783891059 Largeprint. Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW. Has price sticker on cover & publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmatio. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by John Paul; Thigpen, Thomas Paul

price: $3.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783891057 ISBN: 0783891059

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good Ex-Library Hardback, LARGE PRINT, x-lib. bk. w/ markings, minor wear + staining to cover, text good, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by John Paul, Pope II; Thigpen, Thomas Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift inscription on free endpaper. Very clean pages, sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope used book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by Pope John Paul II; Thomas Paul Thigpen; Compiler-Paul Thigpen

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope new book

Celebrate the Third Millennium: Facing the Future With Hope

by II, Pope John Paul; Thigpen, Thomas Paul

price: $9.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Servant Pubns Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781569551202 ISBN: 1569551200

Description: New. 1569551200 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.