» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Briefer History of Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking, Leonard Mlodinow

About this title: Although hordes of people rushed to buy genius physicist Stephen Hawking's book, A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME, very few of them actually understood it. Seventeen years later, Hawking, this time aided by a co-author, takes a second, and hopefully easier-to-understand, crack at explaining to the layperson how the most recent theories in astronomy and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Briefer History of Time used book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.; Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $5.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375728334 ISBN: 0375728333

Description: Good. 0375728333 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time used book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking; Leonard Mlodinow

price: $9.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780553385465 ISBN: 0553385461

Description: Very Good. 24hr ship! Very nice condition, read once book with some edge and corner wear. Pages clean with no markings. Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time used book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking

price: $9.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780553385465 ISBN: 0553385461

Description: Very good condition. Book, 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking, Leonard Mlodinow

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553385465 ISBN: 0553385461

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking, Leonard Mlodinow

price: $10.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553385465 ISBN: 0553385461

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time [Large Print] used book

A Briefer History of Time [Large Print]

by Stephen W. Hawking

price: $11.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375728334 ISBN: 0375728333

Description: Very good. Large Print. X-library. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Looks rarely used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen; Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $12.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780553804362 ISBN: 0553804367

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking

price: $14.12

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553385465 ISBN: 0553385461

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time used book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804362 ISBN: 0553804367

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition, gift quality! Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking~Leonard Mlodinow

price: $16.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553385465 ISBN: 0553385461

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Mlodinow, Leonard

list price: $22.00

our price: $17.60

you save: $4.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553385465 ISBN: 0553385461

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time, The Classic made more Accessible used book

A Briefer History of Time, The Classic made more Accessible

by Hawking, Stephen, and Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804362 ISBN: 0553804367

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. One in number line. Looks like it has never been read. As new, Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W. / Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $20.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375728334 ISBN: 0375728333

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking~Leonard Mlodinow

price: $20.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804362 ISBN: 0553804367

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Briefer History of Time

by S.W. Hawking

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780593054970 ISBN: 0593054970

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W. / Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $23.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780375728334 ISBN: 0375728333

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375728334. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W. / Mlodinow, Leonard

price: $23.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780553804362 ISBN: 0553804367

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553804362. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new audio book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Davies, Erik (Read by), and Mlodinow, Leonard

list price: $30.00

our price: $23.38

you save: $6.62 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739321874 ISBN: 0739321870

Description: New. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Mlodinow, Leonard

list price: $27.00

our price: $24.30

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375728334 ISBN: 0375728333

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Random House Large Print Nonfiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen, and Mlodinow, Leonard

list price: $27.00

our price: $24.30

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804362 ISBN: 0553804367

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new audio book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W. / Mlodinow, Leonard / Davies, Erik (Nrt)

price: $25.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780739321874 ISBN: 0739321870

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780739321874. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Briefer History of Time

by Hawking, Stephen W.

price: $26.37

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780593054970 ISBN: 0593054970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 162 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new audio book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking, Leonard Mlodinow

price: $26.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739321874 ISBN: 0739321870

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen W. Hawking, Leonard Mlodinow

price: $27.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375728334 ISBN: 0375728333

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Briefer History of Time new book

A Briefer History of Time

by Stephen Hawking, Leonard Mlodinow

price: $27.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804362 ISBN: 0553804367

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Sabah, Chicago, IL

"Even this 'dumbing it down' about the physics of the universe and black holes is a complex read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Si, Milton Keynes, I6, The United Kingdom

"A very interesting book, now in a form that most people can understand.

If your interested in science, space or even just how things work, this is a good read. I would recomment you only read a chapter at a time though as they can be technical.

Near the end as the concepts got more sophisticated I did have to re-read some paragraphs a few times to understand fully, but this did not put me off finishing thr book."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By William, Chicago, IL

"a clear, concise history of the development of the idea of time and timespace. this book is written at a collegiate level, but is a highly accessible read in that it is written with the utmost clarity and gives muc insight and background into the complex ideas that it details. it builds on the ideas from one to another in order for the reader to grasp first the basic principle and then advances into new territory. i found it to be a very interesting and quick read. highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Brooke, Hilliard, OH

"Very readable, and I was actually surprised to realize I'd learned most of this information in an astronomy class I took in college. Who knew I was this educated?

The end of the book, where Hawking discusses the theories that scientists are currently trying to prove, started getting to be a bit above my head - in my lay opinion, I think it was a combination of Hawking getting a bit more vague and having fewer concrete facts and observations to state."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of A Briefer History of Time by Stephen Hawking, Leonard Mlodinow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.