» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Big Scam: A Novel of the FBI

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Big Scam: A Novel of the FBI

by Paul Lindsay

About this title: The author of "Traps" and "The Fuhrer's Reserve" returns with the tale of an FBI special investigative unit full of renegade agents that uncover a huge Mafia scam.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 8/30/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $5.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Fine. 0743250001 little wear on dj and little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi new book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $5.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/30/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: A Novel of the FBI new book

The Big Scam: A Novel of the FBI

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent clean copy, mint, new, no marks, satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent clean copy, mint, new, no marks, satisfaction guaranteed read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Scam, the Novel of the Fbi used book

Big Scam, the Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780743250009 LARGE HC W/DJ [LINDSAY, PAUL] BIG SCAM, THE NOVEL OF THE FBI. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi new book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 305 pages. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.50 in. 16.8 oz. Endeavoring to counter the workings of the Brooklyn mafia in spite of their superiors' criticisms, FBI squad member Nick Vanko struggles with a disfiguring accident and his attraction to newcomer Sheila, who is obsessed with an unsolved serial murder case. By the author of Traps. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $15.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Fine. 0743250001 Advance reading copy, mint, new/unread in flawless pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: VJ Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. book is in very good condition despite being read before...very slight shelf wear shown. label on the bind. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $4.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. As new, never read. mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Scam used book

Big Scam

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0743250001 [LINDSAY, PAUL] BIG SCAM. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Very Good. 1st edition, 1st print. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped, remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Paul Lindsay

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi used book

The Big Scam: a Novel of the Fbi

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743250009 ISBN: 0743250001

Description: Fine. x-library book, no library marks inside, plastic cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Scam

by Lindsay, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Steve, Los Angeles, CA

"really liked this FBI story. Nick Vanko has a squad of misfits. the is an anti-mob story. side story of agent Sheila's obsession with an alleged serial killer. again. lots of anti-heros as heros!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.