» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Leigh Radford, John Rizzo (Photographer)

About this title: AlterKnits is a collection of nearly 30 projects, each one introducing an alternative way of thinking about the construction and application of knitting. For example, some projects call for unusual materials (such as bracelets and necklaces knitted with leather and silver). Some projects blend different craft techniques into the design or ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 9-1-05 ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-GREAT! 2.15 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $5.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Stewart, Tabori and Chang" ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Fair. 1584794550 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

price: $5.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Leigh Radford

price: $6.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Stewart, Tabori and Chang" ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. 1584794550 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh, and Rizzo, John (Photographer)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh / Rizzo, John (Photos)

price: $22.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781584794554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Leigh Radford

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Leigh Radford

price: $5.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $14.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Leigh Radford

price: $15.90

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Ex new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Ex

by Radford, Leigh And Rizzo, John

price: $19.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: STEWART TABORI & CHANG Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. Featuring 27 imaginative projects, ten creativity exercises, and thought-provoking quotes from Albert Einstein, Martha Graham, and many others, "AlterKnits" inspires knitters to expect the unexpected, to enjoy the rewards of experimentation, and to s... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $19.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits, Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits, Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: HC Publisher: STEWART, TABARI & CHANG, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: COLOR PHOTO. NEAR FINE PICTORIAL BINDING. UNUSED WORKBOOK IN POCKET OF BOOK. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK WITH RATHER PROMINENT DENT ON FOREDGE OF COVER. O/S TIGHT, CLEAN. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $20.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Good. 1584794550 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Leigh Radford

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Stewart, Tabori and Chang" Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises used book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Radford, Leigh

price: $25.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. 1584794550 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises new book

Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises

by Leigh Radford; John (Pht) Rizzo

price: $35.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc ISBN-13: 9781584794554 ISBN: 1584794550

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Laura, Pittsburgh, PA

"Very pretty pictures (and gorgeous models) but no patterns I want to make in here. Also, reading it four years after publication, the patterns don't seem that out of the box to me. Knitting with nontraditional materials has been a trend lately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Kelly, Seattle, WA

"I wasn't quite sure whether to give this book a three or a four. There aren't that many patterns in here that I like but the ones I do I really love. Plus, even the ones I'm not fond of are unusual, even unique, and there is a huge variety. For example, there are patterns for knitting a wire necklace made of squares, paper lanterns, recycling old sweaters into totes, a screen door, and even a crown knitted from crepe paper. While I wouldn't waste my energy knitting a screen door, it's an interesting idea. And I definitely would like to tackle the lanterns, although I think I'll use something a little more durable than paper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Courtney, Atlanta, GA

"I love this book. Everything is so gourgeous. You can't help but want to run to the knitting store and buy all the yarn possible. I have knit 2 patterns and they turned out great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Robyn, The United States

"This is another beautiful knitting book! More great eye candy... I've tried a couple of the small patterns in this book and they've worked very well. But it does get a bit extreme. The expensive yarn and time that many of the patterns call for makes the book a bit less functional to the every day knitter. And really, who needs a hand knit screen door anyway!?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Alterknits: Imaginative Projects and Creativity Exercises by Leigh Radford, John Rizzo (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.