» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Robert Mangold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In contrast to the hard-edged Minimalists, however, Mangold's gently curved paintings and subtle, evocative colours recall a variety of sources, from frescos to traditional Greek ceramics. With a beauty, quiet and sensitivity reminiscent of the work of Piero della Francesca, Mangold's art investigates the state of painting today, resulting in over ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Robert Mangold used book

Robert Mangold

by Shiff, Richard; Starr, Robert; Danto, Arthur C.; Princenthal, Nancy; Mangold, Sylvia Plimack

price: $14.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: Good. 0714844489 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mangold used book

Robert Mangold

by Mangold, Robert. (Shiff, Richard, Danto, Arthur C.; Storr, Robert; Princenthal, Nancy; Mangold, Sylvia Plimack)

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Small Black Dot on Bottom Fore-edge Binding: Paperback. No Markings In Text Publisher: Phaidon Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 335 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mangold: Column Structure Paintings

by Shiff, Richard

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Wrappers Publisher: PaceWildenstein Gallery, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781930743700 ISBN: 193074370X

Description: Fine Condition/As New. 48 pp., 26 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 9-March 10, 2007. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mangold used book

Robert Mangold

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Reprint, Orig. Pub. 2000 Binding: Paperbound with Stiff Covers Publisher: Phaidon Press, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: 9 3/4" x 9 7/8" 335p. A near fine copy, with some minor and hard-to-see scratches on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mangold new book

Robert Mangold

by Richard Shiff; Robert Starr; Arthur C. Danto; Nancy Princenthal; Sylvia Plimack Mangold

price: $56.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mangold used book

Robert Mangold

by Richard Shiff, Robert Starr, Arthur C. Danto, Nancy Princenthal, Sylvia Plimack Mangold

price: $13.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mangold used book

Mangold

by Mangold, Robert; Richard Schiff, Robert Storr, Arthur C. Danto, Nancy Princenthal, Sylvia Plimach Mangold [Contributors]

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, New York/ London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: Softcover. Reprint, Fine in grey wrappers with a Fine yellow dust jacket, as issued. A first comprehensive monograph on Mangold's minimalistic abstract paintings. Over 200 color illustrations, full chronology, exhibition history and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Mangold: Recent Zone Paintings

by Princenthal, Nancy [Robert Mangold]

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pace Wildenstein, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: First Edition. Paperbound, oblong format, 12 1/2” x 8 3/4” . An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of paintings by Robert Mangold. Fine in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold used book

Robert Mangold

by Danto, Arthur C.; Storr, Robert; Princenthal, Nancy; Mangold, Sylvia Plimack; Shiff, Richard

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Heavy quarto; 335pp fully illus in color; Softcover in dust jacket BRAND NEW, small remainder dot bottom page block, stamped 'Non-Mint' on endpaper, slight scuffed shelf / edge wear but new & unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold (Isbn: 0714844489) used book

Robert Mangold (Isbn: 0714844489)

by Shiff, Richard; Starr, Robert; Danto, Arthur C.; Princenthal, Nancy; Mangold, Sylvia Plimack

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: Mangold, Robert. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher's remainder stamp on first blank page. Softcover with dust jacket, near fine conditon. 335 pages, profuse color ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Mangold: Column Structure Paintings

by Shiff, Richard

price: $28.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: PaceWildenstein, New York, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781930743700 ISBN: 193074370X

Description: VG+ (As new) Accompanied the exhibition held February 9-March 10, 2007; Essay by Richard Shiff. Color illus. wraps; 47 pp.; 12 color figures, 12 color plates, 1 color photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold new book

Robert Mangold

by Princenthal, Nancy; Danto, Arthur C. And

price: $28.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS INC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: New. A retrospective on the career of Minimalist painter Robert Mangold (b. 1937), this title also includes essays by distinguished writers on contemporary art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold new book

Robert Mangold

by Shiff, Richard, Starr, Robert, Danto, Arthur C., Princenthal, Nancy, Mangold, Sylvia Plimack

price: $31.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold used book

Robert Mangold

by Danto, Arthur C.; Storr, Robert; Princenthal, Nancy; Mangold, Sylvia Plimack

price: $37.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: As New. Near fine large format soft cover tight and square. Publisher's stamp on first white page and remainder dot to bottom edge ow unmarked and uncreased 335pp nf/-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold new book

Robert Mangold

by Shiff, Richard/ Storr, Robert/ Danto, Arthur C. / Princenthal, Nancy/ M

price: $39.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS INC. ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mangold-Robert Mangold used book

Mangold-Robert Mangold

by Numerous Contributors

price: $40.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper, Coated Publisher: Phaidon, London, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: As New. Square-9 3/4" 335 pgs including index with numerous b/w & full color photographs; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Mangold: Drawings and Works on Paper 1965-2008

by Robert Storr

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930743984 ISBN: 193074398X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold new book

Robert Mangold

by Arthur C. Danto, Nancy Princenthal, Robert Starr

price: $58.39

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: New. A retrospective on the career of Minimalist painter Robert Mangold (b. 1937), this title also includes essays by distinguished writers on contemporary art. ISBN10: 0714844489. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold used book

Robert Mangold

by Richard Shiff

price: $65.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold new book

Robert Mangold

by Richard Shiff

price: $71.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold new book

Robert Mangold

by Arthur C. Danto, Nancy Princenthal, Robert Starr

price: $75.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A retrospective on the career of Minimalist painter Robert Mangold (b. 1937), this title also includes essays by distinguished writers on contemporary art. ISBN10: 0714844489. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Robert Mangold new book

Robert Mangold

by Arthur C. Danto, Nancy Princenthal, Robert Starr

price: $67.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714844480 ISBN: 0714844489

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. A retrospective on the career of Minimalist painter Robert Mangold (b. 1937), this title also includes essays by distinguished writers on contemporary art. ISBN10: 0714844489. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.