» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ready to Roll: A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ready to Roll: A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Douglas Keister, Arrol Gellner

About this title: Americans in search of family oriented domestic travel, safe and inexpensive, are buying trailers and RVs in record numbers. "Ready to Roll," with more than 300 color photos, taps into this trend in gloriously illustrated and insightfully chronicled retro style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Arrol Gellner; Douglas Keister

price: $7.36

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2003-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Hard cover with dust jacket. 071509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $10.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2003-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. Brand New book! Most orders ship within 1 business day with confirmation. May hve publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2003-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $14.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2003-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. New book with 1" tear on jacket, publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer used book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol, And Douglas Keister

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Yellow/black Publisher: Viking Studio, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: Color & B/W photos. Hardcover. Almost no wear. Near fine in near fine dj. Mylar., Whit/red/blk. Oblong quarto, 145 pp., Account of the joys of the "rolling bungalow", travelling the open road and various nomadic neighborhoods. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Keister, Douglas / Gellner, Arrol

price: $28.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670030552. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Keister, Douglas, and Gellner, Arrol

list price: $32.95

our price: $29.66

you save: $3.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Arrol Gellner, Douglas Keister

price: $32.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer used book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

price: $39.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2003 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $6.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. 0670030554 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer used book

A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol, Keister, Douglas

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Arrol Gellner; Douglas Keister

price: $12.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2003-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer used book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $19.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. 0670030554 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer used book

Ready to Roll: A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Keister, Douglas, and Gellner, Arrol

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. nice clean copy, great photos. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer used book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $20.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: Good. 0670030554 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Douglas Keister, Arrol Gellner

price: $21.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: BRAND NEW. 0670030554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol, Keister, Douglas

price: $21.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $23.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. 0670030554 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic Americ new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic Americ

by Keister, Douglas And Gellner, Arrol

price: $23.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. Americans in search of family oriented domestic travel, safe and inexpensive, are buying trailers and RVs in record numbers. "Ready to Roll, " with more than 300 color photos, taps into this trend in gloriously illustrated and insightfully chronicled... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

A Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arrol, Keister, Douglas

price: $24.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer used book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Gellner, Arroll And Douglas Keister

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0670030554. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 145 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer new book

Ready to Roll: a Celebration of the Classic American Travel Trailer

by Arrol Gellner

price: $28.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670030552 ISBN: 0670030554

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Dorothy, The United States

"Recommend! Good fun, informative history, good pictures.

From the girl who wishes she had a cabin, but actually has a nice travel trailer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Trailer Nostalgia, Oct 4, 2007
By TAC07, Huntington Beach, CA

"A great book for those of us who remember packing up the little trailer and heading out to a lake or a national park. Great all-color photos, you are bound to remember seeing, and maybe even staying in, some of these beauties. The narrative is fine but it's the photos that will have you in trailer heaven ... what great memories back before the RV's took over the road."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.