About this title: With more than 200 entries on countries and territories throughout the world, the best-selling Political Handbook of the World is the most authoritative one-stop source for throrough and accurate global political information. This volume is renowned for its extensive coverage of major, minor, and antisystemic political parties and groups in each ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780070036413ISBN:0070036411
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0872895289 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0872895289 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0872895289 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0872895289 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780070036413ISBN:0070036411
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket has some small scratches. Library marks and stamps are present. Includes, as of 1977, essential political information about every country in the world, chiefs of state, heads of government, and cabinet memberships, leaders and programs of political parties, national legislatures, mass media, current regional issues, composition and activities of major intergovernmental organizations. read more
Edition: 50th Anniversary Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1978, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780070036901ISBN:007003690X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book Hard Cover. 50th Anniversary Edition. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Dustjacket edges worn with creases and tears. Book edges show slight wear. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. slight wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB633. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Political Handbook of the World. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: CQ Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780872893702ISBN:0872893707
Description: Good 1, 696 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Non-circulating reference copy, great inside. read more
Description: Banks, Arthur S. (editor)., McGraw-Hill Book Co., nd, c1978, 1st Edition, boards, map end papers, vg w/slightly chipped dj, 627 pps w/index & appendices, Sm 4to, 'Essential Political Infomation about Every Country in the World' read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Political Handbook of the World. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 1696 pages titled " POLITICAL HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD 2007 " written by Banks, Muller and Overstreet and published in 2007 by CQ Press( ISBN 0-87289-370-7 ) (8369) There is no edition listed so it can be assumed that this may be a First Edition. This textbook has ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Political Handbook of the World. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 1696 pages titled " POLITICAL HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD 2007 " written by Banks, Muller and Overstreet and published in 2007 by CQ Press( ISBN 0-87289-370-7 ) (10904) There is no edition listed so it can be assumed that this may be a First Edition. This textbook shows ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Political Handbook of the World. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format hardbound textbook of 1696 pages titled " POLITICAL HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD 2007 " written by Banks, Muller and Overstreet and published in 2007 by CQ Press( ISBN 0-87289-370-7 ) (9856) There is no edition listed so it can be assumed that this may be a First Edition. This textbook has ... read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Political Handbook of the World. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a NEAR MINT CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1696 pages titled " POLITICAL HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD 2007 " edited by Banks, Muller and Overstreet and published in 2007 by CQ Press ( ISBN ( 0-87289-370-7 ) (9820) Note: If there is no mention of a CD ROM, then assume that this item does NOT include one. All textbooks we sell that ... read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Political Handbook of the World. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a NEAR MINT CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1696 pages titled " POLITICAL HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD 2007 " edited by Banks, Muller and Overstreet and published in 2007 by CQ Press ( ISBN ( 0-87289-370-7 ) (10523) This textbook has negligible cover, corner and edge wear. Thumbing through the pages, I found little, if any, ... read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 1696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Political Handbook of the World. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a NEAR MINT CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1696 pages titled " POLITICAL HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD 2007 " edited by Banks, Muller and Overstreet and published in 2007 by CQ Press ( ISBN ( 0-87289-370-7 ) (9855). There is no edition listed, so it can be assumed that this may be a First Edition. This textbook has negligible cover ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.