» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Flower Gardener's Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Everyone loves flowers. We grow them with a passion and crave helpful advice on nurturing them in our gardens. A great, friendly, indispensable book, THE FLOWER GARDENER'S BIBLE is written with wit and authority by Lewis and Nancy Hill, who share both their joy in growing flowers and more than 75 years of combined experience. In the same format as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis; Hill, Nancy

price: $8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: Fine. 1580174620 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Gardeners Bible-Time Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

Flower Gardeners Bible-Time Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: Storey Books 2003. PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. Light Bump at Top Corner. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Lewis Hill, Nancy Hill

price: $10.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780715321003 ISBN: 0715321005

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Lewis Hill; Joseph Desciose; Photographer-Nancy Hill

price: $11.02

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003-02-15 ISBN-13: 9781580174633 ISBN: 1580174639

Description: Fair. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis; Desciose, Joseph

price: $11.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781580174633 ISBN: 1580174639

Description: Good. 1580174639 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Lewis Hill, Nancy Hill

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: Good. Edges rubbed. Spot to top page edges. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis; Desciose, Joseph

price: $13.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781580174633 ISBN: 1580174639

Description: Fine. 1580174639 Ships next business day. New and Unread! ! ! Text is clean and unmarked! ! ! May have minor shelf wear, if any. Has small publishers mark on outside bottom edge of pages, content not effected. --Always Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis; Hill, Nancy

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: Fine. 1580174620 Softcover. First printing thus. In fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis; Hill, Nancy

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books, North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174633 ISBN: 1580174639

Description: De Sciose, Joseph (photographs) Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Like-new condition. Appears unread. Over-sized & heavy hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 372 pages. Synopsis Americans love flowers. We grow them with a passion and crave helpful advice on nurturing them in our gardens. A great, friendly, indispensable book, THE FLOWER GARDENER'S BIBLE is written with wit and authority by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis; Desciose, Joseph

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781580174633 ISBN: 1580174639

Description: New. 1580174639 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHER REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Lewis Hill, Nancy Hill

price: $23.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Books, US Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New. May have publisher's remainder stamp inside front/across page edge; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Lewis Hill, Nancy Hill

price: $23.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Books, US Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; NEW; 10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Hill, Nancy, and Hill, Lewis, and de Sciose, Joseph (Photographer)

list price: $27.50

our price: $24.75

you save: $2.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis; Hill, Nancy

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STOREY BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174633 ISBN: 1580174639

Description: As New. No Jacket. BOOK APPEARS NEW. LEARN HOW TO: ACHIEVE SEASON-LONG COLOR; PLAN AND DESIGN YOUR GARDEN BEFORE YOU PLANT; COMBINE ANNUALS, PERENNIALS, BULBS, AND FLOWERING VINES AND SHRUBS; CREATE A MORE BOUNTIFUL FLOWER GARDEN TO ENJOY THROUGHOUT THE SEASON. PHOTOS BY JOSEPH DE SCIOSE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Hill, Nancy, and Hill, Lewis, and de Sciose, Joseph (Photographer)

list price: $37.50

our price: $32.49

you save: $5.01 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174633 ISBN: 1580174639

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Lewis Hill Nancy Hill

price: $49.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC ISBN-13: 9780715321003 ISBN: 0715321005

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Hill, Lewis; Hill, Nancy

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Lewis Hill, Nancy Hill

price: $12.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Gardener's Bible used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Hill, Lewis

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Gardener's Bible used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Hill, Lewis

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Lewis Hill And Nancy Hill

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Storey Books ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Lewis Hill, Nancy Hill

price: $14.51

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780715321003 ISBN: 0715321005

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Flower Gardener's Bible new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Hill, Lewis, and Hill, Nancy, and de Sciose, Joseph (Photographer)

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW! NEVER READ! GREAT! XLH674M. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens new book

The Flower Gardener's Bible: Time-Tested Techniques, Creative Designs, and Perfect Plants for Colorful Gardens

by Lewis Hill, Nancy Hill

price: $15.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580174626 ISBN: 1580174620

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flower Gardener's Bible

by Lewis Hill & Nancy Hill

price: $16.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715321003 ISBN: 0715321005

Description: 2005-03-25. David & Charles PLC. New edition. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 256pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2008
By Mira, New Salem, MA

"well organized and helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.