» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Susan Heuck Allen

About this title: The relentlessly self-promoting amateur archaeologist Heinrich Schliemann took full credit for discovering Homer's Troy over one hundred years ago, and since then generations have thrilled to the tale of his ambitions and achievements. But Schliemann gained this status as an archaeological hero partly by deliberately eclipsing the man who had launched his career. Now, at long last, Susan Heuck Allen puts the record straight in this fascinating archaeological adventure that restores the British expatriate Frank Calvert to his rightful place in the story of the identification and excavation of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Susan Heuck Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Susan Heuck Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 2/15/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 486. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Susan Heuck Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Susan Heuck Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Susan Heuck Allen

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik (Hardcover) new book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik (Hardcover)

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $3.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Susan Heuck Allen

price: $3.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hirsarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hirsarlik

by Susan Heuck Allen

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Archaeology/History. Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Good. 0520208684 Brand new! Dust jacket is missing. May have moderate shelf wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Near Fine. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches. Near excellent condition, only lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-15-99 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy. Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy. Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, 1999, 409 Pp. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HARDCOVER; in very good condition with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "2000" written on front endpaper in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy used book

Finding the Walls of Troy

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. od Calif Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: illus. Fine/VG+ 409pp. Bit of shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xiii, 409 p. ill., maps 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Illustrated Throughout. As New Hardback. As New Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback edition. 409 pages. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (Archeology) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 409 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Black boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Gray dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. as new, pristine inside and out, no marks, creases or shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: NF in Fine jacket. ". restores the British archaeologist Frank Calvert to his rightful place in the story of the identification and excavation of the city of Priam, " hardcover first printing, illustrated throughout, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $7.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: As New. Apparently unread copy, 409 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Walls of Troy Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik used book

Finding the Walls of Troy Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik

by Allen, Susan Heuck

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520208681 ISBN: 0520208684

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1.48 x 9.26 x 6.34 Inches; 486 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Chavaleh, The United States

"FINDING THE WALLS OF TROY: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik by Susan Heuck Allen (1999)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Alan, Gaithersburg, MD

"Can be tedious, but it brings Frank Calvert's story to the front. Schliemann's aggrandizement and outride frauds are a putoff. It becomes more and more convincing that Homer's world was great poetry applied to real places, and maybe real people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.