» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Michele Weiner-Davis, M.S.W.

About this title: Divorce, the author maintains, is not the only way, the most desirable way, or even the quickest way to end a troubled marriage. In this breakthrough book she offers the alternative--a step-by-step approach to transforming an ailing marriage into a healthy and happy one.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Divorce Busting: a Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together used book

Divorce Busting: a Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Weiner-Davis, Michele, M.S. W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together used book

Divorce Busting: a Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Weiner-Davis, Michele, M.S. W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together used book

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Weiner-Davis, Michele, M.S.W.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, APPEARS NOT READ. Pp tanned and w/only minor coverwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together used book

Divorce Busting: a Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Weiner-Davis, Michele

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together used book

Divorce Busting: a Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Weiner-Davis, Michele

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Weiner-Davis, Michele

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Very Good. 0671797255 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y14M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Weiner-Davis, Michele

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Fine. 0671797255 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y37V. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner-Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together used book

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Weiner-Davis, Michele, M.S.W.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A153_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner-Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner-Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, crease to cover, wear to cover edgesFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again used book

Divorce Busting: a Step-By-Step Approach to Making Your Marriage Loving Again

by Michele Weiner Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together used book

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Weiner-Davis, Michele, M.S.W.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671797256 ISBN: 0671797255

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Princess, Magna, UT

"A therapist friend of mine recommended this book to me and I found it absolutely fascinating. Weiner-Davis delves into a counseling technique called Solution Based Therapy. Rather than the typical pschoanalytic techniques of delving into one's past to find a solution to one's current problems, the therapist instead works with the clients to come up with solutions to the problems that are happening now. Makes much more sense to me and takes a fraction of the time of traditional therapy.

Weiner-Davis shares case histories from a variety of clients who are going through the trauma of a marriage in peril. Rather than suggest that the couple's difficulties are insurmountable (which, at first glance, may seem to be the case), she finds different techniques for partners to try, either together or apart (if there is only one partner interested in therapy). Even one person changing something changes the dynamic of the relationship.

There is so much useful information in this book. I love reading case histories and I like how the techniques seem simple but are still incredibly effective. I'm not saying that the work is easy by any means. It involves reflection and change on one's own part, but if it saves a marriage, then any and all work is completely worth the effort. I like that Weiner-Davis is concerned with saving as many marriages as she can. The devastation of each divorce is far-reaching. It affects not only the two people in the broken relationship, but children, siblings, parents, friends and so many more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Lisa, Santaquin, UT

"Every person married needs to read this book! It busts the myth that divorce will solve your problems and gives you fast ways to turn things around. I love that the approach works even if your spouse isn't into reading self-help books or even willing to try new things to jump start the relationship. You alone have the power to bring about change in relationships, no matter what the other person does. Think about that for a second-- it's powerful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Patty, Omaha, NE

"This is an awesome book even if there is no mention of divorce in your marriage. It helps you think of how to solve problems instead of continually fighting over the same stuff. I learned a lot about how men think and how you can better your relationship. I'm always looking for ways to make my man and marriage happier, even though it's pretty darn good as it is. If you can prevent some arguments, why not do it?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Heather, Woods Cross, UT

"This was the main manual we used at BYU for couples looking for marriage enhancement. It teaches the unique perspective that one person can save a marriage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together by Michele Weiner-Davis, M.S.W.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.