Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
About this title: In this much-anticipated follow-up to his acclaimed "Omaha Beach", historian Joseph Balkoski chronicles the amphibious landings and airborne operations at Utah Beach on D-Day, 6 June 1944. Part of the story is already familiar: Among the paratroopers who landed with the 101st Airborne was the company Stephen Ambrose followed in Band of Brothers. Using first-hand after-action reports and unit journals, Balkoski creates a compelling narrative of the fighting at Utah Beach on D-Day, while meticulously constructed maps pinpoint key geographical features and show unit locations as the action ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
(59 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airbourne Operations on D-Day
by
Joseph Balkowski
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, U. S
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 8/10/2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006-07-10
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006-07-10
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006-07-10
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006-07-10
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/creased cover-Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Stackpole Books
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: Fine. 0811733777. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kenneth Emling ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: New. 0811733777 Brand new! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Very Good. VG book/No jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
TX,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Like New. read more
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Joseph Balkoski
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2005-08-10
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lee Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Stackpole Books
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: New. 0811733777 free USPS tracking. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, ...
Ships from
OR,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: New. Perfect-Unused-markfree-no tears or creases-GREAT GIFT. read more
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0811701441 Full-size Book Club Edition, near fine. xx+380pp including Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
NorthBooks ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, PA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 380 pp., illus., maps, full size (same as 1st ed) bce. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Old Army Books ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: 35 B/W Photos, 25 Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 380pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0811701441. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 380 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this much-anticipated follow-up to his acclaimed Omaha Beach, historian Joseph Balkoski chronicles the amphibious landings and airborne operations at Utah Beach on D-Day, June 6, 1944. Part of the story is already familiar: Among the paratroopers who landed with the 101st Airborne was the company Stephen Ambrose followed in Band of Brothers. ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Fine/Fine. xx, 380 p., photos, maps, illus endpapers, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Barbarossa Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Balkoski, Joseph
list price: $21.95
our price: $19.76
you save: $2.19 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811733779
ISBN: 0811733777
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, ...
Ships from
MA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780811701440
ISBN: 0811701441
Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Tight clean copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Matrix_One_Media ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
4.2
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
8 out of 8
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.