» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

About this title: In this much-anticipated follow-up to his acclaimed "Omaha Beach", historian Joseph Balkoski chronicles the amphibious landings and airborne operations at Utah Beach on D-Day, 6 June 1944. Part of the story is already familiar: Among the paratroopers who landed with the 101st Airborne was the company Stephen Ambrose followed in Band of Brothers. Using first-hand after-action reports and unit journals, Balkoski creates a compelling narrative of the fighting at Utah Beach on D-Day, while meticulously constructed maps pinpoint key geographical features and show unit locations as the action ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airbourne Operations on D-Day used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airbourne Operations on D-Day

by Joseph Balkowski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, U. S ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 8/10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 new book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 new book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 new book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/creased cover-Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $3.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: Fine. 0811733777. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 new book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $4.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: New. 0811733777 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Very Good. VG book/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 new book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Joseph Balkoski

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2005-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 new book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: New. 0811733777 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, ... new book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, ...

price: $7.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: New. Perfect-Unused-markfree-no tears or creases-GREAT GIFT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0811701441 Full-size Book Club Edition, near fine. xx+380pp including Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 380 pp., illus., maps, full size (same as 1st ed) bce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: 35 B/W Photos, 25 Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 380pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0811701441. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 380 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this much-anticipated follow-up to his acclaimed Omaha Beach, historian Joseph Balkoski chronicles the amphibious landings and airborne operations at Utah Beach on D-Day, June 6, 1944. Part of the story is already familiar: Among the paratroopers who landed with the 101st Airborne was the company Stephen Ambrose followed in Band of Brothers. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Fine/Fine. xx, 380 p., photos, maps, illus endpapers, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944 new book

Utah Beach: The Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Balkoski, Joseph

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811733779 ISBN: 0811733777

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, ... used book

Utah Beach: the Amphibious Landing and Airborne Operations on D-Day, June 6, ...

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811701440 ISBN: 0811701441

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matrix_One_Media, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.