Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 1926. Illustrated by Francis Brundage. Spyri is the Swiss writer whose story for children, Heidi, is known all over the world. Her psychological insight into the child mind, her humor, and her ability to enter into childish joys and sorrows give her books attraction and lasting value. The book begins: On the east side of the city of Karlsruhe there is a lovely park and under the shade of its linden trees a gentleman slowly paced back and forth every afternoon. The other promenaders always glanced at him in sympathy as he passed by, for it touched their hearts to see how his little companion ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Uncle Titus in the Country
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Johanna Spyri
Publisher: The Saalfield Pub. Co
Date Published: 1926
Description: Fair. Some shelf wear/scuffing on cover. Some fading on cover. Some wear on cover edges. Very worn on cover corners. Very yellowed on inside cover. Some writing on inside cover. Some fading on spine. Some tearing on top/bottom edge of spine. Binding cracked/split. Pages are very yellowed. Thank you for shopping with Green Banana, Inc. ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Banana Inc,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Coumbe, Clement W.
Edition: First Edition Assumed
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio
Date Published: 1926
Description: Brundage, Frances. Fair to Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 245pp. Condition is Fair to Good in a blue cloth cover. Binding is loose, but attached. Pages are clean, but aging as is common with this paper with age. A nice Reading Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jonesbookstore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company
Date Published: 1926
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Boards show some soiling and scuffing. Small one inch by one inch piese of lower front board is torn. Book is solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Caveman Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reader copy. 1926 hardback w/dust jacket. Private copy. Boards are decent/firm. Pages are tight/clean/deeply tanned on war-bond paper. Jacket is intact, picture is clear, but overall the cover is in tatters. Decent old copy. read more
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Johanna Spyri~Drawings
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna; Clement, W. Coumbe (Translator)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH
Date Published: 1926
Description: Brundage, Frances. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has stains on it, and it is fading. The edges and the corners are also worn. The first blank page and the half title page have been torn out, and there is a large piece gone from the upper right hand corner on the 2nd page and a back page. The inside text pages are brown, and a few have some edge tears. There are cracked hinges inside the front and back, but all is still accounted for. read more
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Pub. , Akron, OH
Date Published: 1926
Description: Hardcover, 245 pp, Fair/No Jacket. Corner bumps and board shelf rub. Hinges lightly cracked-no separation. Ex library with usual stamps and cardpocket. PP age browning. Still solid wth clean, illustrated text. , read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Purr Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saafield Publishing Co, Akron, Ohio
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No Jacket. Pages yellowed, owner name in back of cover in pencil, pretty good shape for old book! #3BS1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
justdandybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Johanna Spyri (Translated By Clement W. Coumbe
Edition: Assumed First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH
Date Published: 1926
Description: Frances Brundage. Fair Reading Copy. No Jacket. Shelf wear to cover, back part of dust jacket is missing, chipping and tears to front part of dust jacket, some worm holes, foxing to pages, pages browning and brittle tight text. fair reading copy. box KK-5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Description: G. Hardcover, no dust jacket, illustrated by Frances Brundage, copyright 1926. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Betsy Sundquist,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna, And Coumbe, Clement W. , Tr
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Saalfield publishing company, Akron, O. , ; New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Broken inner hinge papers, general aging. Unknown printing. 245 p front. , illus. 19 cm Also translated under title: Uncle Titus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheshire Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield
Description: [1926]. (Hardcover)...Good plus, no dust jacket.......Tape repair on inside front hinge. Rear hinge weakened. Previous owner's signature, illustrated....(Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Saalfield, c1926, ; Blue cloth hardcover with color pictorial label, illustrated b/w by Frances Brundage, a nice GOOD+ copy. read more
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH
Date Published: 1926
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Near fine in very good dj, closed tear at top of spine. HB. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
b brown & Assoc,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Johanna Spyri
Publisher: Saafield 1926
Description: Warning! ! ! ! This book is considered poor condition. Book end is either Torn or has been Taped and Book edges may be scuffed and worn. All pages are good may be X-Library also. Exact condition upon re quest. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield
Date Published: 1926
Description: Pages browning, wearing copy, hinge cracks, G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Margaret Fenton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna, and Coumbe, Clement W (Translated by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 1926
ISBN-13: 9781417925216
ISBN: 1417925213
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R A Cobb,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus
by
Johanna Spyri
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Uncle Titus
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: Ex-library
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1924
Description: GOOD-Reading Copy/No Jacket. Ex-Library (E153) read more
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna, and Coumbe, Clement W (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417925216
ISBN: 1417925213
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417925216
ISBN: 1417925213
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 244 pgs.. read more
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417925216
ISBN: 1417925213
Description: New Paperback, 244 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna
Description: Saalfield Publishing, 1926. ( hbn odj, cover well worn, text age discolored, o/w in good cond. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Nook,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Spyri, Johanna; Clement W. Coumbe (Translated By); Frances Brundage (Illustrator)
Edition: Unknown Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Akron OH Saalfield Publishing 1926.
Date Published: 1926
Description: 1 Copy Available; Good hardback in blue cloth with paste-on illustration; 5 x 7.5"; Author of Heidi; Internals are very clean; light wear to edges and corners; sunning to spine; 1/4" tear bottom of spine; Illustrated with b/w drawings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Thyme Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Uncle Titus in the Country
by
Johanna Spyri
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saalfield
Date Published: 1926
Description: Frances Brundage. (fiction) Good. No Jacket. Translated by Clement W. Coumbe. No markings in this book, spine is tight but slightly cocked, gutters starting but not split from spine, uniform aging of pages, moderate shelf and corner wear and rubbing to edge of spine, very small piece of cover missing about a 1/4 to a half inch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Draggonflysden,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8931798&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|