Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 1926. Illustrated by Francis Brundage. Spyri is the Swiss writer whose story for children, Heidi, is known all over the world. Her psychological insight into the child mind, her humor, and her ability to enter into childish joys and sorrows give her books attraction and lasting value. A Little Swiss Boy begins: The June sun shone on the green slope above the village of Leuk and the grass carpeting the heights far beyond with cool green filled the air with fragrance. In front of an isolated house on the road to the baths of Leuk two women engaged in earnest conversation. See other titles by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Little Swiss Boy
(52 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Saafield Publishing Company
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Spine is slanted. Cover lightly worn. Cover coming away from binding. Pages tanned. read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Saafield Publishing Company
Date Published: 1926
Description: Text shows yellowing, binding go. No DJ, cloth worn on edges. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. 1926 hardback printed on war-bond paper (deeply toned). No jacket. Boards have normal edgewear/rub/bump and a little soil, all within normal range. Solid book w/no noted marks throughout. read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna, And Coumbe, Clement W (Translated By)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Saalfield, Akron
Date Published: 1926
ISBN-13: 9781417924820
ISBN: 1417924829
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. A Little Swiss Boy by Johanna Spyri, translated by Clement W. Coumbe, illustrated in black & white by Frances Brundage, published by Saalfield copyright 1926. Hardback 251 page book. Pages tanning, book is clean. tear along hinge on inside fly page. binding intact. dj in fair condition, intact but ripped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Englewood Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna; Clement W. Coumbe, Trans
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH
Date Published: 1926
Description: Frances Brundage. Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Previous Owner This volume is bound in blue cloth with black lettering on the spine and front board. The cover has wear along the spine and edges, and there is light soil on the boards. The hinges are cracked, but all pages are intact. The pages are tanned with age and have soil, light foxing and edgewear. There is a signature on the back of the frontispiece. B&W illustrations complement the text. 251 pages. read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna; Coumbe, Clement W. (Translated)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Co, Akron, OH
Date Published: 1926
Description: Brundage, Frances. Fair (See Description) 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed, worn, chipped, shaky, torn & soiled with edgewear & weak hinges. Pgs. are soiled, foxing & browning with bent corners & cracked gutter, there is a couple of the back pgs. that have lite water stains on edges (does not affect text). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Pub. Copyright
Date Published: 1926
Description: G- No dj, edgewear to boards, corners bumped and exposed, wear/fraying to head/heel of spine, hinges not cracked, pgs tight, clean & unmarked, Published by Saalfield Pub. Copyright, 1926, read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: not stated
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield, Akron
Date Published: c1926
Description: Frances Brundage artwork. very good, no dj, green cloth w/ full paste-on, faded spine. 251 pgs, Inked name FEP. Clean text. Shows some handling, still very attractive. Paste-on: young boy plays fife for 3 others. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Co.
Description: Illustrated by Frances Brundage. VG/VG- Pages tanned. DJ has some edge chips, scuffing, med sized clsd tear at spine top. Front inner hinge starting.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; B000MQG0DI; 1926. read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Description: G. Hardcover, no dust jacket, picture cover, spine cocked, illustrated by Frances Brundage, copyright 1926. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Betsy Sundquist,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Publisher: Saalfield Pblg. Co., Akron
Date Published: 1926
Description: Frances Brundage. G+; Pictorial paste-on on front cover VG; spine some soil; , no dj. 251pp, edges light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Richard Burlew,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio
Date Published: 1926
Description: Bundage, Frances. Good. Burgundy hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Rear hinge started. Spine lean. Small closed tear near top of last 6 pages, not affecting text. Browning to pages. Illustrated by Frances Bundage. 251 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TRYLINSKI BOOKS,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company
Description: Very Good. Children. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Circa 1926. Minor edgewear; light soiling to page edges. Full-size color plate to front cover with minimal rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vintage Books,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna (Trans. Clement W. Coumbe)
Binding: hb no dj.
Publisher: Saalfield Publ., Akron, O.
Date Published: c1926
Description: Frances Brundage. G/-- 252p pictorial cover bright, spine faded, corners bumoed, edgewear, light soiling & scratches, binding loose but holding, clean. read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna, and Coumbe, Clement W (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781417924820
ISBN: 1417924829
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna (Trans Clement W. Coumbe).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: No date. Saalfield. Hard Cover. Book-Good, colour plate on front board, spine sunned. 7.5x5.5. 251pp. Frontis & some b/w illus by Frances Brundage. read more
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781417924820
ISBN: 1417924829
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 248 pgs.. read more
|
|
Little Swiss Boy
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781417924820
ISBN: 1417924829
Description: New Paperback, 248 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy, (Every Child's Library)
by
Spyri, Johanna
Publisher: The Saalfield Pub. Co
Description: Good. B000867BV2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Online Sales,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Saafield Publishing Company, 36GB-1
Date Published: 1926
Description: Collectible-Acceptable. B000O5VVD6 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Little Swiss Boy
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Dj with closed tear to front and general moderate wear. Pages tanned. No marks., . Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saalfield, OH
Date Published: 1926
Description: VG in G jacket. Pages are brown. Previous owner's name and address in pencil on front endpaper. DJ is bright, but has creases and chips at top and bottom of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee's Book Attic,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Swiss Boy
by
Spyri Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SAALFIELD PUB. COPYRIGHT
Date Published: 1926
Description: TRANSLATED BY CLEMENT W. COUMBE RED CLOTH PASTE DOWN ON COVER NO DJ GOOD CLEAN TIGHT SHOWING AVERAGE WEAR. 251PP. 5/99. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
frank sincavage,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Little Swiss Boy
by
Johanna Spyri
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. a no hassle gu. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8926968&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|