About this title: "George Washington: Anguish and Farewell" is the fourth and final volume of one of the most distinguished American biographies of our generation. Covering the tumultuous years of Washington's second term as President, his retirement, and his death, the book reveals the almost shattering pressures under which Washington struggled to maintain America's unity during its first great peacetime testing as an independent nation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 554 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and jacket in near fine condition. The first few pages of book have a slight wrinkle. Jacket has just faint edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 554 p. Contains: Illustrations. Anguish & Farewell, 1793-1799, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Good. NO DUSTJACKET. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. Markings on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: B/W Illus maps on End Papers. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 554 clean, unmarked pages/index; dj w/clipped price; owner's initials on bottom edge. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Light Blue Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Good Plus/WITH EXCEPTIONS in Better Than Poor No Price jacket. Book Club? ? 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. 554 pp Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, clear and clean, small corner stain pages 300-495. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, slightly bowed, minor edge wear and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a good reading copy, marginally shelf presentable. Illustrated with frontispiece, B/W ... read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Light Blue Cloth Emblem
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Good Plus/WITH EXCEPTIONS in Better Than Poor No Price jacket. Book Club? ? 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. 390 pages, appendixes & index. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, slightly bowed, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a good reading copy, marginally shelf presentable. Illustrated with frontispiece, B/W drawings and endleafs. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: fair to good, fair. 554, illus., endpaper maps, bibliography, source references, index, foxing to fore-edge, weakness to rear bd, DJ worn & small tears. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated First Edition, publisher's review slip laid in. Very clean blue cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean map-illustrated endpapers. 554 pgs. with index. Illustrated. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one very short closed edge tear at base of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Large 8vo. ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: good, good. 554, illus., endpaper maps, bibliography, source references, index, some foxing inside boards, DJ soiled: some wear to DJ edges. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg+ to near fine. No priceclip. Mild edgewear. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1972. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1972. 1793-1799-Volume IV. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Dust jacket spine end corner tears and chips. Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. Overall a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Very Good+ 0316286028. Light shelf wear; corners are gently bumped. Otherwise the book is in wonderful condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Presidents. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; His George Washington, V. 4; 1.9 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 554 pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston:
Date Published: [1972]
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 554pp. Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Gift inscription on endpaper. Page edges are browned. Name embossed on endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1972-11-30
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0316286028. First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is lightly age dulled and worn at extrems, still appears clean, crisp, and bright. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with no markings, binding tight. Presidents (Washington). Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; His George Washington, V. 4; 1.9 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 554 pages. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO INC
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316286022ISBN:0316286028
Description: New. History has blinded us to the all-too-human character of George Washington; in doing so, it has blinded us to the true nature of his greatness. We have urgent need to know this man we call the Father of Our Country. And now, at last, James Thomas Fle... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.