» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799 - Volume IV

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799 - Volume IV

by James Thomas Flexner

About this title: "George Washington: Anguish and Farewell" is the fourth and final volume of one of the most distinguished American biographies of our generation. Covering the tumultuous years of Washington's second term as President, his retirement, and his death, the book reveals the almost shattering pressures under which Washington struggled to maintain America's unity during its first great peacetime testing as an independent nation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 554 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and jacket in near fine condition. The first few pages of book have a slight wrinkle. Jacket has just faint edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 554 p. Contains: Illustrations. Anguish & Farewell, 1793-1799, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Good. NO DUSTJACKET. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. Markings on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799)

by Washington, George) Flexner, James Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: B/W Illus maps on End Papers. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 554 clean, unmarked pages/index; dj w/clipped price; owner's initials on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell, 1793-1799 used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell, 1793-1799

by Flexner, James T.

price: $19.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Light Blue Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Good Plus/WITH EXCEPTIONS in Better Than Poor No Price jacket. Book Club? ? 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. 554 pp Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, clear and clean, small corner stain pages 300-495. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, slightly bowed, minor edge wear and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a good reading copy, marginally shelf presentable. Illustrated with frontispiece, B/W ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington Anguish and Farewell(1793-1799) used book

George Washington Anguish and Farewell(1793-1799)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: (1972) ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/G. Sm 4to., 554 pp., Dj yellowed, tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Was... used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Was...

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1972-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Collectible. First edition, slightly scuffed DJ with 1 small tear, otherwise very good In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: VG/VG. xii, 554 p., frontis, illus, map on endpapers, footnotes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: the Forge of Experience, 1732-1775 used book

George Washington: the Forge of Experience, 1732-1775

by Flexner, James T.

price: $23.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Light Blue Cloth Emblem Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Good Plus/WITH EXCEPTIONS in Better Than Poor No Price jacket. Book Club? ? 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. 390 pages, appendixes & index. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, slightly bowed, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a good reading copy, marginally shelf presentable. Illustrated with frontispiece, B/W drawings and endleafs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) used book

George Washington Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0316286028. DJ now in mylar protector.; 9.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: fair to good, fair. 554, illus., endpaper maps, bibliography, source references, index, foxing to fore-edge, weakness to rear bd, DJ worn & small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington-Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) used book

George Washington-Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated First Edition, publisher's review slip laid in. Very clean blue cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean map-illustrated endpapers. 554 pgs. with index. Illustrated. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one very short closed edge tear at base of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Large 8vo. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: good, good. 554, illus., endpaper maps, bibliography, source references, index, some foxing inside boards, DJ soiled: some wear to DJ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799 - Volume IV new book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799 - Volume IV

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 554 p. Anguish & Farewell, 1793-1799, 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $45.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg+ to near fine. No priceclip. Mild edgewear. History 91609 In sealed plastic protection. 1972. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $68.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1972. 1793-1799-Volume IV. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Dust jacket spine end corner tears and chips. Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. Overall a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV used book

George Washington Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Very Good+ 0316286028. Light shelf wear; corners are gently bumped. Otherwise the book is in wonderful condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Presidents. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; His George Washington, V. 4; 1.9 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 554 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799)

by Flexner, James Thoma

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell (1793-1799)

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston: Date Published: [1972] ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 554pp. Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Gift inscription on endpaper. Page edges are browned. Name embossed on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Anguish and Farewell, 1793-1799 used book

Anguish and Farewell, 1793-1799

by Flexner, James T.

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very minor wear on edge of books cover. dust jackte has light discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4) used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV (His George Washington, V. 4)

by James Thomas Flexner

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1972-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV used book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799-Volume IV

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0316286028. First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is lightly age dulled and worn at extrems, still appears clean, crisp, and bright. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with no markings, binding tight. Presidents (Washington). Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; His George Washington, V. 4; 1.9 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 554 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799 new book

George Washington: Anguish and Farewell 1793-1799

by Flexner, James Thomas

price: $39.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO INC Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316286022 ISBN: 0316286028

Description: New. History has blinded us to the all-too-human character of George Washington; in doing so, it has blinded us to the true nature of his greatness. We have urgent need to know this man we call the Father of Our Country. And now, at last, James Thomas Fle... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.