» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Devil's Stocking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Devil's Stocking

by Nelson Algren

About this title: "This is a man writing and you should not read it if you cannot take a punch. . . . Mr. Algren, boy, you are good."-Ernest Hemingway "Algren is an artist whose sympathy is as large as Victor Hugo's, an artist who ranks . . . among our best American authors."-"Chicago Sun-Times" ""The Devil's Stocking" is clearly vintage Algren. . . . [He] seems ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Nelson Algren

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arbor House, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Good. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Good. 0877955484 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Very Good. 0877955484 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Stocking: a Last Interview By W. J. Weatherby

by Algren, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Good + Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Acceptable. Some liquid damage but content remains intact. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arbor House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $2.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Very good. Light edge wear to soft cover, no folds to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Trade-size softcover book, covers have minor edgwear; name on flyleaf; otherwise book is clean & tight inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arbor House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 308 p. Audience: General/trade. edge wear, crease to cov at corner, no writing in text, smudge to bottom outer closed pages at outer corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devils Stocking

by Nelson Algren

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: The Arbor House Library Date Published: 1983

Description: G+ to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Murdoch, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil's Stocking used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $2.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583226995 ISBN: 1583226990

Description: Fine. 1583226990 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil's Stocking used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $2.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583226995 ISBN: 1583226990

Description: Fine. 1583226990 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Devil's Stocking

by Nelson Algren

price: $4.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil's Stocking used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $4.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583226995 ISBN: 1583226990

Description: Fine. 1583226990 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Devil's Stocking used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583226995 ISBN: 1583226990

Description: Fine. 1583226990 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 308 pp. As issued. Square, uncreased binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Nelson Algren

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some smudging to cover, light denting to bottom of spine. Covers open widely. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

price: $6.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Good. 0877955484 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-YW2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil's Stocking

by Algren, Nelson

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana, New York Date Published: c1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955481 ISBN: 0877955484

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. vg/near fine. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 308 p. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.