Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 1920. Howard Roger Garis wrote under the pen name of Victor Appleton for the Stratemeyer Syndicate. He wrote many novels in the Tom Swift series and other Stratemeyer series. He also wrote and originated the Uncle Wiggily series. Contents: Skyrocket is Gone; The Queer Man; Pushing and Pulling; The Queer Box; Uncle Ben; Off to Silver Lake; Trouble in Trouble; The Wind Blew; What Trouble Found; Janet's Flowers; Trouble in the Air; Company in Camp; Catching Fish; The Growlery Hole; A Big White Bird; The Bad Dog; A Joyous Find; In the Lake; The Shipwreck; and The Queer Box Again. See other titles ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Curlytops at Silver Lake or on the Water with Uncle Ben
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Pictorial Cloth
Publisher: Cupples & Leon, New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: Greene, Julia. VG- No Jacket. 250pp. Gray cloth with red picture and lettering. Lightly soiled with faint stain, 1/2" x 3/4" on front near spine, wrinkle in cloth covered boards 1" bottom front, 2 1/2" center back. Occasional light soil to pages. #5 in the Curlytop series by the author of the Uncle Wiggily stories. 4 b&w plates. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, NY
Date Published: 1920
Description: Greene, Julia. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Bound in redcloth, illustrated covers. 250 pages. Light edge wear. Front end paper clipped. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Silas Retlok,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, NY
Date Published: 1920
Description: Greene, Julia. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Bound in redcloth, illustrated covers. 250 pages. Light edge wear. Front end paper clipped. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Silas Retlok,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples, NY
Date Published: 1920
Description: First edition. Very good hardcover. Name on endpaper. Title page foxing. Corners rubbed and bent. Stain on cover front and back. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: Illustrated by Julia Greene. Good+ with no dust jacket. Light bumping to extremeties of spine. Some lightening to lettering on spine. Corners of boards rubbed through cloth at tips; corners of front boards bumped just enough to turn them in. Previous owner's signature in pencil on ffep. No dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crossroad Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Howard R. Garis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. First edition, 1920 Cupples & Leon hardcover; clean tex; t pencil gift inscr. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co
Description: Fair. B000ES1JWQ HARDBACK-ACCEPTABLE condition. Book has a fair amount of wear to all surfaces. wrappers likely have numereous chips or other cosmetic defects. Has a signature in pencil under the Illustrator name, but I'm doubtful of it being real. We gladly accept APO/FPO. within 24 hrs from IA with domestic confirmation. read more
|
|
Curlytops at Silver Lake
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Cupples & Leon c1920, color picture label gray cloth hardcover, ; Covers soiled, b/w frontice, solid copy, GOOD. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples & Leon
ISBN-13: 9781417905027
ISBN: 1417905026
Description: [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. (Children's Book) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
|
Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples & Leon, NY
Date Published: 1920
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Julia Greene. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, short closed edge tear at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. A bright, attractive copy. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake or on the Water with Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard Roger
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417905027
ISBN: 1417905026
Description: Greene, Julia. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Howard R. Garis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780548013571
ISBN: 0548013578
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake or on the Water with Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548013571
ISBN: 0548013578
Description: Greene, Julia. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. New. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake-Or-on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples and Leon Company
Description: Greene, Julia. A fair red hardcover. The head of the spine is torn and the cover is creased. Copyright 1920. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, NY
Date Published: 1920
Description: Illustrated by Julia Greene. VG+/NONE. Corners/edges slightly worn. Name inked on the ffep.; Gray cloth covered boards with maroon decorations. Front ads list to this title.; 8vo. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co., New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: VG. No Jacket. This is a 250 pg book. The inside cover is written on in black pen; it's the first owner's name and who she got it from, and when. The top and the bottom of the spine have some bumping, and the spine is beginning to pull away from the book. The book is faded from being so old. There are also some very small stains on the edges of the book. The book is a grey color with red lettering. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, New York
Description: Good. Good-/No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall npd., c. 1920, gray cloth w/pict. pastedown front cover, frontis, illus., 250pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds. heavily soiled, rubbed, pastedown chipped at edges, page ends yellowed, some pages creased at corners, note written in pencil inside front cover, foxing, hinges cracked and weakening) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GuthrieBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Howard R. Garis
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake
by
Garis, Howard R.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cupples and Leon, New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's nameplate. Back board is slightly soiled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Miles Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake
by
Garis, Howard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cupples & Leon, 1920,
Date Published: 1920
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo, 250 pages. Grey cloth with red lettering. Glossy Frontis with additional illustrations in book by Julia Greene. Verso of title page lists to this book, number 5 in series. Jacket has about a 1/2 inch chip missing on back top near spine edge, else VG/VG-. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Palmer_Bale,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R.
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co., NY
Date Published: (1920)
Description: Illus by Julia Greene. Fair. Paste-on pictorial cover. Wear at edges, top edge of rear cover has piece missing. Owner's name & crayon fep. Corners. Bumped. read more
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With
by
Garis, Howard R. / Greene, Julia (Ilt)
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417905027
ISBN: 1417905026
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With
Binding: Hardback
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548013571
ISBN: 0548013578
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard Roger (Author) Greene, Julia (Illustrator)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417905027
ISBN: 1417905026
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (260 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Curlytops at Silver Lake Or on the Water With Uncle Ben
by
Garis, Howard R. (Author) Greene, Julia (Illustrator)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548013571
ISBN: 0548013578
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00256 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8923011&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|