About this title: Meticulously researched and entertainingly written, this will make readers, regardless of their politics, proud of America's intellectual heritage over the past 400 years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 05/2005
ISBN-13:9780312325435ISBN:0312325436
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2005-05-01
ISBN-13:9780312325435ISBN:0312325436
Description: Very Good Plus. New remainder copy-NO black remainder mark. Slight imperfections-tiny spine shift, barely bumped corner. Unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312325435ISBN:0312325436
Description: New. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312325435ISBN:0312325436
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6.375 By 9.5 Inches Tall. This first edition hsrdcover book is in very good condition with stamps on the rear free end flap and on the bottom edge. There are two stickers on the rear fre end flap. Ths book has 253 pages with some illustrations including photographs, and an Afterword, Acknowledgements, Notes, Bibliography and Illustration Acknowledgements. The dust jacket is covered in plastic and glued to the inside covers, and is in very good ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312325435ISBN:0312325436
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780312325435. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Minimal wear to dust jacket, cover. Square, secure binding. By the author of "Henry Ford and the Jews" and "Edison: Inventing the Century. "; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 272 pages. read more
Edition: Large Print Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312347581ISBN:0312347588
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0312347588. LARGE PRINT edition. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. First blank page removed. Unmarked text, secure binding and pages. Good reading copy.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 491 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312347581ISBN:0312347588
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Books about national character, values, spirit, and identity are always tricky, so Neal Baldwin avoids over-simplifying this study of American ideals by admitting at the outset that it is a representative study, not a comprehensive study.
His representatives, many born overseas, capture well the diversity and eclecticism of the American experience.
John Winthrop, Tom Paine, Pierre Eugene Du Simitiere (he put E Pluribus Unum on the national seal), and Israel Zangwill (author of The Melting Pot, a play Teddy Roosevelt loved) were born in Europe and brought European conceptions of "what could be better" to the New World.
Ralph Waldo Emerson remains, in many ways, the quintessential American thinker, but Baldwin makes clear Emerson's debt to European romanticism, literary and philosophical.
Figures like Jane Addams, Carter G. Woodson (who is ultimately responsible for Black History Month) and George Marshall seem hewn more directly from American timber, and yet even they were shaped and inspired by European precedents: Addams saw social action at its best in England before bringing it to Chicago; no historian (Woodson included) conducts his research without having learned lessons from the 19th century German historians, and Marshall's greatest triumph came from helping to rebuild Europe after WWII when he saw that America's future would be bleak without a prosperous transatlantic partner in democracy.
The American Revelation benefits from Baldwin's strategy of composing a biographical mosaic. Many seminal Americans are left out, but that's inevitable. The best chapters focus on Addams and Woodson. Perhaps the greatest figure studied is Marshall. All three are notable for incorporating their ideals into their actions. That probably is the hallmark American trait...and remains a work in progress."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.