» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country from the Puritans to the Cold War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country from the Puritans to the Cold War

by Neil Baldwin

About this title: Meticulously researched and entertainingly written, this will make readers, regardless of their politics, proud of America's intellectual heritage over the past 400 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Neil Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312325442 ISBN: 0312325444

Description: New. Brand New. May have remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312325442 ISBN: 0312325444

Description: New. 0312325444. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Neil Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312325442 ISBN: 0312325444

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Neil Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312325442 ISBN: 0312325444

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country from the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country from the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Neil Baldwin

price: $2.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: Very Good Plus. New remainder copy-NO black remainder mark. Slight imperfections-tiny spine shift, barely bumped corner. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Neil Baldwin

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: New. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShellKen Sales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $3.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press

Description: New. B000KHXC7Q BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312325442 ISBN: 0312325444

Description: Very Good. VG; Light wear.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6.375 By 9.5 Inches Tall. This first edition hsrdcover book is in very good condition with stamps on the rear free end flap and on the bottom edge. There are two stickers on the rear fre end flap. Ths book has 253 pages with some illustrations including photographs, and an Afterword, Acknowledgements, Notes, Bibliography and Illustration Acknowledgements. The dust jacket is covered in plastic and glued to the inside covers, and is in very good ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Revelation-the Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

American Revelation-the Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312325442 ISBN: 0312325444

Description: St. Martins Press 2005. Cover Creased. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780312325435. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Minimal wear to dust jacket, cover. Square, secure binding. By the author of "Henry Ford and the Jews" and "Edison: Inventing the Century. "; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans... new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans... used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans... new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans... used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans... new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: New. 0312325436 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: Fine. 0312325436 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Neil Baldwin

price: $10.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Revelation-Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War used book

American Revelation-Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $10.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312325435 ISBN: 0312325436

Description: St. Martins Press 2005. Smudges on Edges. Light Wear on Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country from the Puritans to the Cold War new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country from the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

list price: $15.99

our price: $13.85

you save: $2.14 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312325442 ISBN: 0312325444

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312347581 ISBN: 0312347588

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0312347588. LARGE PRINT edition. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. First blank page removed. Unmarked text, secure binding and pages. Good reading copy.; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 491 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Revelation: Ten Ideals That Shaped Our Country From the Puritans to the Cold War

by Neil Baldwin

price: $27.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312347581 ISBN: 0312347588

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Robert, Arlington, VA

"Books about national character, values, spirit, and identity are always tricky, so Neal Baldwin avoids over-simplifying this study of American ideals by admitting at the outset that it is a representative study, not a comprehensive study.

His representatives, many born overseas, capture well the diversity and eclecticism of the American experience.

John Winthrop, Tom Paine, Pierre Eugene Du Simitiere (he put E Pluribus Unum on the national seal), and Israel Zangwill (author of The Melting Pot, a play Teddy Roosevelt loved) were born in Europe and brought European conceptions of "what could be better" to the New World.

Ralph Waldo Emerson remains, in many ways, the quintessential American thinker, but Baldwin makes clear Emerson's debt to European romanticism, literary and philosophical.

Figures like Jane Addams, Carter G. Woodson (who is ultimately responsible for Black History Month) and George Marshall seem hewn more directly from American timber, and yet even they were shaped and inspired by European precedents: Addams saw social action at its best in England before bringing it to Chicago; no historian (Woodson included) conducts his research without having learned lessons from the 19th century German historians, and Marshall's greatest triumph came from helping to rebuild Europe after WWII when he saw that America's future would be bleak without a prosperous transatlantic partner in democracy.

The American Revelation benefits from Baldwin's strategy of composing a biographical mosaic. Many seminal Americans are left out, but that's inevitable. The best chapters focus on Addams and Woodson. Perhaps the greatest figure studied is Marshall. All three are notable for incorporating their ideals into their actions. That probably is the hallmark American trait...and remains a work in progress."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.