» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Cultural Patterns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Cultural Patterns

by Edward C Stewart, Milton J Bennett

About this title: This study of American behavioural and thought patterns analyzes Americans' perceptual processes and how they contrast with the ways of thinking of other cultures. The text covers language and non-verbal behaviour and breaks down cultural patterns into four dimensions: form of activity, form of social relations, perception of the world, and perception of the self. This study helps the reader examine the cultural dimensions of communication and their implications for cross-cultural interaction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart; Milton J. Bennett

price: $2.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intercultural Press Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart, Milton J. Bennett

price: $2.60

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intercultural Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. Minor underlining; crease to corner of cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Stewart, Edward C.; Bennett, Milton J.

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Intercultural Press ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Very Good. 1877864013 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart; Milton J. Bennett

price: $2.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intercultural Press Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear and rubbing. Former owner's name on inside. Otherwise, pages are clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart; Milton J. Bennett

price: $3.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intercultural Press Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Stewart, Edward C.; Bennett, Milton J.

price: $10.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Intercultural Press ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. 1877864013 Paperback in Good condition. Marked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective Revised Edition used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective Revised Edition

by Edward C. Stewart And Milton J. Bennett

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Intercultural Press, Inc. 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: ISBN 1877864013. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with highlighting in yellow marker to a couple pages of the text, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Stewart, Edard C., And Milton J. Bennett

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Intercultural Press, Yarmouth, ME Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Fine. 8" x 9" 192 pp. Revised edition. Bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective new book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart, Milton J. Bennett

price: $19.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective new book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart, Milton J. Bennett

price: $20.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: A Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: A Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Stewart, Edward C, and Bennett, Milton J

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Intercultural Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelfwear. A nice clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. A classic study...a seminal work in the field of intercultural relations. This expanded edition introduces new comparisons, draws on recent research on value systems, perception psychology, cultural anthropology and intercultural communication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns new book

American Cultural Patterns

by Stewart, Edward C, and Bennett, Milton J

list price: $27.50

our price: $24.75

you save: $2.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Intercultural Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective new book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Stewart, Edward C.; Bennett, Milton J.

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Intercultural Press ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: New. 1877864013 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective new book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Stewart, Edward C.; Bennett, Milton J.

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Intercultural Press ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: New. 1877864013 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart, Milton J. Bennett

price: $2.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Intercultural Press ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart, Milton J. Bennett

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. Some wear to spine/ cover, some bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart; Milton J. Bennett

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intercultural Press Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart, Milton J. Bennett

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart

price: $4.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Edward C. Stewart

price: $5.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

American Cultural Patterns

by Stewart, Edward C

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: INTERCULTURAL PUBLICATIONS ISBN-13: 9780877864011 ISBN: 0877864012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Used Book: American Cultural Patterns used book

Used Book: American Cultural Patterns

by Stewart, Edward C

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Intercultural Press ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Good. Used Book: American Cultural Patterns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Stewart, Edward C

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Intercultural Press ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective, By Stewart used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective, By Stewart

by Stewart, Edward C. / Bennett, Milton J.

price: $14.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Intercultural Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781877864018 ISBN: 1877864013

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Torn/Bent Pages/Staining/Wrinkling; Small Tear on Front Cover; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 13735697 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781877864018 Not Pretty. Some Torn/Bent Pages/Staining/Wrinkling; Small Tear on Front Cover; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 13735697 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective used book

American Cultural Patterns: a Cross-Cultural Perspective

by Stewart, Edward C

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.