Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: DEMOCRACY AND EDUCATION has been the leading voice of the nineties for engaged teaching. TEACHING FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE collects the best of this journal. Topics covered include education through social action, writing and community building, and adult literacy. 22 photos. .
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Press
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Good. 1565844203 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
by
Ayers, William, Jean Ann Hunt, And Therese Quinn (Edited By)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Teachers College Press/The New Press, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good for reference/reading copy only, moisture damage-upper page edges are crisper in second half of book, found a few margin notations/markings, well bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blockhouse Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
by
Ayers, William
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Corners has very light bumped. read more
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy
by
Ayers et al, William, and Ayers, William (Editor), and Hunt, Jean A (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover & contents are in Near Fine condition. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dansbooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Press
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: New. 1565844203 A new book / light shelf wear to soft cover / excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kuulbobs,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
by
Ayers, William
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ambrosia Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
by
Ayers, William
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Book is tight & clean with yellow highlighting on several pages else a nice copy! read more
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
by
Ayers, William, Jean Ann Hunt, And Therese Quinn {Editors}
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The New Press/Teachers College Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "TEACHING FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE engages parents, citizens, students, and teachers in a conversation about education in a democracy. It features a unique mix of hands-on historical, and inspirational writings on topics including education through social action, writing and community building, and adult literacy. " This book has 326 pages. read more
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy
by
Ayers, William (Editor); Hunt, Jean A. (Editor); Quinn, Therese (Editor)
Edition: First Edition & First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: The New Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 326 pp. Very Good. Light stain to outer edge. MB34. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy
by
Ayers et al, William, and Ayers, William (Editor), and Hunt, Jean A (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice
by
Ayers, William
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Teachers College Press
Date Published: 1998
Description: Collectable-Very Good. (R212) read more
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
by
Editor-William Ayers; Editor-Jean Ann Hunt; Editor-Therese Quinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 1998-08
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice
by
Ayers, William / Hunt, Jean Ann / Quinn, Therese (Editors)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Description: Good. Teachers College Press, TPB, 1998, 1st printing. Good reading copy, modest wear in corners, bookstore stickers and stamps on cover and spine, a few pages with margin markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jim Rigby,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy
by
Ayers, William
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: New Press
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader
by
William Ayers, Jean Ann Hunt, Therese Quinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781565844209
ISBN: 1565844203
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8918834&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|