New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy

by William Ayers et al, William Ayers (Editor), Jean A Hunt (Editor)

About this title: DEMOCRACY AND EDUCATION has been the leading voice of the nineties for engaged teaching. TEACHING FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE collects the best of this journal. Topics covered include education through social action, writing and community building, and adult literacy. 22 photos. .

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

price: $3.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Good. 1565844203 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

by Ayers, William, Jean Ann Hunt, And Therese Quinn (Edited By)

price: $6.86

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Teachers College Press/The New Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good for reference/reading copy only, moisture damage-upper page edges are crisper in second half of book, found a few margin notations/markings, well bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

by Ayers, William

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Corners has very light bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy used book

Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy

by Ayers et al, William, and Ayers, William (Editor), and Hunt, Jean A (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover & contents are in Near Fine condition. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dansbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader new book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

price: $9.89

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: New. 1565844203 A new book / light shelf wear to soft cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader new book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

by Ayers, William

price: $9.98

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

by Ayers, William

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Book is tight & clean with yellow highlighting on several pages else a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

by Ayers, William, Jean Ann Hunt, And Therese Quinn {Editors}

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The New Press/Teachers College Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "TEACHING FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE engages parents, citizens, students, and teachers in a conversation about education in a democracy. It features a unique mix of hands-on historical, and inspirational writings on topics including education through social action, writing and community building, and adult literacy. " This book has 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy

by Ayers, William (Editor); Hunt, Jean A. (Editor); Quinn, Therese (Editor)

price: $17.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition & First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The New Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 326 pp. Very Good. Light stain to outer edge. MB34. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy new book

Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy

by Ayers et al, William, and Ayers, William (Editor), and Hunt, Jean A (Editor)

price: $21.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Teaching for Social Justice

by Ayers, William

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Teachers College Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Collectable-Very Good. (R212) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

price: $2.74

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

price: $2.74

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

by Editor-William Ayers; Editor-Jean Ann Hunt; Editor-Therese Quinn

price: $2.76

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Teaching for Social Justice

by Ayers, William / Hunt, Jean Ann / Quinn, Therese (Editors)

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Teachers College Press, TPB, 1998, 1st printing. Good reading copy, modest wear in corners, bookstore stickers and stamps on cover and spine, a few pages with margin markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy used book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy

by Ayers, William

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader new book

Teaching for Social Justice: a Democracy and Education Reader

by William Ayers, Jean Ann Hunt, Therese Quinn

price: $22.30

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565844209 ISBN: 1565844203

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.