» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Simpler Syntax

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This groundbreaking book offers a new and compelling perspective on the structure of human language. The fundamental issue it addresses is the proper balance between syntax and semantics, between structure and derivation, and between rule systems and lexicon. It argues that the balance struck by mainstream generative grammar is wrong. It puts forward a new basis for syntactic theory, drawing on a wide range of frameworks, and charts new directions for research. In the past four decades, theories of syntactic structure have become more abstract, and syntactic derivations have become ever more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W.; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $25.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: Good. 0199271097 Good-Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased and slightly tarnished corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter W. Culicover, Ray Jackendoff

price: $25.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W.; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $51.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246x171 mm. (608) this groundbreaking book offers a new and compelling perspective on the structure of human language. the fundamental issue that it addresses is the proper balance between syntax and semantics, between structure and derivation, and between rule systems and lexicon. it argues that the balance struck by mainstream generative grammar is wrong. it puts forward a new basis for syntactic theory, drawing on a wide range of frameworks, and charts new directions for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W, and Jackendoff, Ray

price: $59.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W.; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $67.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: Very Good. 0199271089 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Minor shelf wear to cover from storage, light wear to bottom edge of pages 537-544. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter W. Culicover; Ray Jackendoff

price: $69.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W.; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $88.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: Fine. 0199271089 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W.; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $187.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 246x171 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (608) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter W. Culicover; Ray Jackendoff

price: $205.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simpler Syntax, By Culicover new book

Simpler Syntax, By Culicover

by Culicover, Peter W. / Jackendoff, Ray

price: $33.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: Hardcover. New Condition. SKU: 8956391 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780199271085 New Condition. SKU: 8956391 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover/Jackendoff

price: $41.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199271097. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter W. Culicover, Ray Jackendoff

price: $42.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W.; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $49.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: Good. 0199271097 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter W. Culicover, Ray Jackendoff

price: $50.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter W. Culicover; Ray Jackendoff

price: $54.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This groundbreaking book offers a new and compelling perspective on the structure of human language. The fundamental issue it addresses is the proper balance between syntax and semantics, between structure and derivation, and between rule systems ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax, Ray S. Jackendoff new book

Simpler Syntax, Ray S. Jackendoff

price: $55.36

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter; Jackendoff, Ray And Cu

price: $56.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: This groundbreaking book offers a new and compelling perspective on the structure of human language. The fundamental issue it addresses is the proper balance between syntax and semantics, between structure and derivation, and between rule systems and... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter W. Culicover

price: $66.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271092 ISBN: 0199271097

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $85.93

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: As New/As New. 0199271089. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $85.93

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: As New/As New. 0199271089. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $85.93

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: As New/As New. 0199271089. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter W. Culicover

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax used book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W.; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $103.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: Good. 0199271089 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Culicover, Peter W.; Jackendoff, Ray

price: $203.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: New. 0199271089 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Simpler Syntax new book

Simpler Syntax

by Peter Culicover, Ray Jackendoff

price: $211.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199271085 ISBN: 0199271089

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.