About this title: This groundbreaking book offers a new and compelling perspective on the structure of human language. The fundamental issue it addresses is the proper balance between syntax and semantics, between structure and derivation, and between rule systems and lexicon. It argues that the balance struck by mainstream generative grammar is wrong. It puts forward a new basis for syntactic theory, drawing on a wide range of frameworks, and charts new directions for research. In the past four decades, theories of syntactic structure have become more abstract, and syntactic derivations have become ever more ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/15/2005
ISBN-13:9780199271092ISBN:0199271097
Description: Good. 0199271097 Good-Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased and slightly tarnished corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199271092ISBN:0199271097
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246x171 mm. (608) this groundbreaking book offers a new and compelling perspective on the structure of human language. the fundamental issue that it addresses is the proper balance between syntax and semantics, between structure and derivation, and between rule systems and lexicon. it argues that the balance struck by mainstream generative grammar is wrong. it puts forward a new basis for syntactic theory, drawing on a wide range of frameworks, and charts new directions for ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0199271089 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Minor shelf wear to cover from storage, light wear to bottom edge of pages 537-544. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/15/2005
ISBN-13:9780199271085ISBN:0199271089
Description: Fine. 0199271089 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199271085ISBN:0199271089
Description: Hardcover. New Condition. SKU: 8956391 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780199271085 New Condition. SKU: 8956391 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780199271092ISBN:0199271097
Description: Good. 0199271097 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This groundbreaking book offers a new and compelling perspective on the structure of human language. The fundamental issue it addresses is the proper balance between syntax and semantics, between structure and derivation, and between rule systems ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780199271092ISBN:0199271097
Description: This groundbreaking book offers a new and compelling perspective on the structure of human language. The fundamental issue it addresses is the proper balance between syntax and semantics, between structure and derivation, and between rule systems and... read more
Description: Good. 0199271089 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0199271089 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.