» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Call to greatness.

by Adlai E. Stevenson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson, Adlai E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 110 p. 22 cm. "Taken from the Godkin lectures delivered at Harvard University, March, 1954, under the title 'A troubled world. '" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Book is Very Good. Dust Jacket is Good, moderate rubbing, price clipped. Size: 8vo. 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, owners name on endpaper, interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1954

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness a Testimonial on Democracy's Power to Survive in a Troubled Wo

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good. B001NHDGN2 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dj, markings- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover (Rebound) Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1966

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Name of library marked out. This is a softcover that has been REBOUND into a hardcover.; 110 pages. Includes Ordeals of the Mid-Century; Perpetual Peril; America's Burden; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness (Atheneum Paperbacks)

by Adlai E Stevenson

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness a Testimonial on Democracy's Power to Survive in a Troubled World

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness a Testimonial on Democracy's Power to Survive in a Troubled World

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $2.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1954-01-01

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness a Testimonial on Democracy's Power to Survive in a Troubled World

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Inscribed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Hardcover. 1954. Clean, tight copy. Pages have begun to tan. No Dust Jacket. Black cloth. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call To Greatness.

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. gift inscription first end page. soil spots on covers. soil area inside covers. 110pgs. soft browning. spine tight. "Taken from the Godkin lectures delivered at Harvard University, March, 1954, under the title 'A troubled world. '" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Book is good, no jacket. 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson Adlai E.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. A SURVEY OF A TROUBLED WORLD AND HEARTENING TESTIMONY ON DEMOCRACY'S POWER TO SURVIVE. TTAKEN FROM THE GODKIN LECTURES AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY, MARCH 1954, UNDER THE TITLE "A TROUBLED WORLD". 110 PP. BROWNING TO END PAPERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson, Adlai E.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper& Brothers, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E. Stevenson

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Stevenson Adlai E.

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call to Greatness

by Adlai E Stevenson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Lightly cocked/bowed. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.