» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Editor), Leonard Oeikoff (Editor)

About this title: Today man's mind is under attack by all the leading schools of philosophy. We are told that we cannot trust our senses, that logic is arbitrary, that concepts have no basis in reality. Ayn Rand opposes that torrent of nihilism, and she provides the alternative in this eloquent presentation of the essential nature - and power - of man's conceptual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand; Editor-Harry Binswanger; Editor-Leonard Peikoff

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn

price: $8.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Nearfine. 0452010306 Trade Paperback Nice clean unmarked copy, with new material, edited by Harry Binswanger and Leonard Peikoff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Very Good. 0452010306 Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand; Editor-Harry Binswanger; Editor-Leonard Peikoff

price: $10.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight wrinkle on Back Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology used book

An Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard (Editor); Binswanger, Harry (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: As New. Trade paperback. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall., 314 pages incl. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452010307. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $19.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. 0452010306 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $3.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Collectible; Good. Shelf wear on cover. Scuffed edges. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn; Leonard Peikoff

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian, 1990. Expanded 2nd edition. ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Paperback, out of print. Very good. Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. Spine crease, edge wear to covers, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. Clean text, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn (Edited By Harry Binswanger And Leonard Peikoff)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Meridain, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0452010306. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn; Binswanger, Harry & Leonard Peikoff

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Near Fine. 0452010306. Current printing.; 0.85 x 8.42 x 5.56 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. 0452010306 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Expanded Second Edition new book

Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $13.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intro to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Intro to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $13.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand, Harry Binswanger, Leonard Peikoff

price: $14.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: BRAND NEW. 0452010306. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard And Oeikoff,

price: $15.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Expanded Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $18.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $19.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. 0452010306 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Very Good. Edited by Harry Binswanger and Leonard Peikoff. Additional essay by Leonard Peikoff. Text fine, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Miguel, Aurora, CO

"In "The Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology", offers an interesting perspective about the role of knowledge , and the Problems of Philosophy about the eternal problem if it is possible to comprehend our reality, or if this "Reality" is just a mere, partial representation of our incongruent mind. The solution is not easy. In the Classic period, the works of Plato and Aristotle were decisive in the interpretation of our system of Knowledge. In the way in which we interpret these concepts, we can understand the knowledge, science and progress in every society, and the fate of Human's mind in the next generations...Interesting work about the study of human Knowledge and Epistemology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Patrick, New Rochelle, NY

"An excellent account of epistemology. Rand's view on concept formation is especially novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Patrick, San Jose, CA

"This book is very basic - but was very difficult, for me at least. I found myself not able to make every logical jump Rand thought proper. A little weird, since I agree with so much of what Rand says. I don't think I ever actually finished the book, since I could not agree with some pretty fundamental jumps she made.

I've read Atlas, Fountainhead, We the Living, Anthem, Night of Jan. 16, Capitalism: the Unknown Ideal (my favorite of hers), Virtue of Selfishness, and several other books of her essay compilations. I'm NOT an enemy of Rand, but rather a BIG supporter, with an open and always trying to be logical mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Josh, Seal Beach, CA

"I read this in college when I was still a philosophy major. Pretty bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Editor), Leonard Oeikoff (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.