» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Editor), Leonard Oeikoff (Editor)

About this title: Today man's mind is under attack by all the leading schools of philosophy. We are told that we cannot trust our senses, that logic is arbitrary, that concepts have no basis in reality. Ayn Rand opposes that torrent of nihilism, and she provides the alternative in this eloquent presentation of the essential nature - and power - of man's conceptual faculty. She offers a startlingly original solution to the problem that brought about the collapse of modern philosophy: the problem of universals. This brilliantly argued, superbly written work, together with a remarkable essay by philosophy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $4.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. 0452010306 There is some wear to the cover including a tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand; Editor-Harry Binswanger; Editor-Leonard Peikoff

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Very Good. 0452010306 Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand; Editor-Harry Binswanger; Editor-Leonard Peikoff

price: $10.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand; Editor-Harry Binswanger; Editor-Leonard Peikoff

price: $10.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight wrinkle on Back Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology used book

An Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard (Editor); Binswanger, Harry (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: As New. Trade paperback. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall., 314 pages incl. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn, and Peikoff, Leonard (Editor), and Oeikoff, Leonard (Editor)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $4.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $4.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Collectible; Good. Shelf wear on cover. Scuffed edges. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn

price: $7.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. Spine crease, edge wear to covers, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology

by Rand, Ayn; Leonard Peikoff

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian, 1990. Expanded 2nd edition. ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Paperback, out of print. Very good. Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. Clean text, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn, and Peikoff, Leonard (Editor), and Oeikoff, Leonard (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn (Edited By Harry Binswanger And Leonard Peikoff)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Meridain, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0452010306. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn; Binswanger, Harry & Leonard Peikoff

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Near Fine. 0452010306. Current printing.; 0.85 x 8.42 x 5.56 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. 0452010306 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Expanded Second Edition new book

Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $13.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intro to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Intro to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $13.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand, Harry Binswanger, Leonard Peikoff

price: $14.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: BRAND NEW. 0452010306. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard And Oeikoff,

price: $14.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Expanded Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Expanded Second Edition new book

Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $15.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition new book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Ayn Rand

price: $18.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition used book

Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition

by Rand, Ayn

price: $19.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010307 ISBN: 0452010306

Description: Good. 0452010306 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Miguel, Aurora, CO

"In "The Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology", offers an interesting perspective about the role of knowledge , and the Problems of Philosophy about the eternal problem if it is possible to comprehend our reality, or if this "Reality" is just a mere, partial representation of our incongruent mind. The solution is not easy. In the Classic period, the works of Plato and Aristotle were decisive in the interpretation of our system of Knowledge. In the way in which we interpret these concepts, we can understand the knowledge, science and progress in every society, and the fate of Human's mind in the next generations...Interesting work about the study of human Knowledge and Epistemology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Patrick, New Rochelle, NY

"An excellent account of epistemology. Rand's view on concept formation is especially novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Patrick, San Jose, CA

"This book is very basic - but was very difficult, for me at least. I found myself not able to make every logical jump Rand thought proper. A little weird, since I agree with so much of what Rand says. I don't think I ever actually finished the book, since I could not agree with some pretty fundamental jumps she made.

I've read Atlas, Fountainhead, We the Living, Anthem, Night of Jan. 16, Capitalism: the Unknown Ideal (my favorite of hers), Virtue of Selfishness, and several other books of her essay compilations. I'm NOT an enemy of Rand, but rather a BIG supporter, with an open and always trying to be logical mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Josh, Seal Beach, CA

"I read this in college when I was still a philosophy major. Pretty bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology: Expanded Second Edition by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff (Editor), Leonard Oeikoff (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.