Binding: HC
Publisher: National Film Board of Canada
Date Published: 1068
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj stained, yellowing, torn 2", chipped, previous owner inscription but in protective Mylar wrap; B&W photos throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Roger Duhamel FRSC Queen's Printer, Ottawa, Canada
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Black cloth over boards, 247 pp., copiously illustrated with b & w photographs of Canadians being Canadians. Top corners bumped. In a b & w pictorial dustjacket that is chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges, scuffed a little, light soil. Interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. 3.14 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005281. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Queen's Printer, Ottawa
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. 245 pp., illus. Poems by Miriam Waddington. Minor edgewear to dustjacket, else a fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The National Film Board of Canada., Ottawa
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Tall 4to. Pp: 247. Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs, with added poetry by Miriam Waddington. Index. Quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; small nick to top edge of rear panel. Photographers include: John de Visswer, Tibor Gatszegi, Richard Harrington, Evelyn Vance, and Yousuf Karsh. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Roger Duhamel
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A nicely preserved copy, light shelfwear and rubbing to dustjacket. Digital image available upon request, oversized titles may incur additional shipping charges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Film Board, Ottawa, Canada
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good, Not Price Clipped jacket. Some edge wear, fraying at base of spine, couple of small edge teras, scratching on back of jacket. read more
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: Roger Duhamel FRSC, Ottawa
Date Published: 1968
Description: VG with slight sunning to dj. With images by 44 photographers, accompanied by poetry of Miriam Waddington; a photographic essay about Canadians. Black cloth with white lettering; bw dj with bw photographs and bw lettering; 245 pp. with as many photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ryerson Press, Canada
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Binding is tight, a Christmas inscription from '68 on the front endpaper in white, endpapers are black, some yellowing beginning around the page edges, little shelf wear to the book. The dust jacket flaps are taped with old yellow strips to the front cover. Front cover depicts a b/w photo of a young woman, shoulders upwards, her short hair over her eyes, she looking aside, smiling; the title is in black letters at the top of the cover. ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: National Film Board of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Picture Book. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 247 pages of b/w photos, index; white dust jacket very scuffed & very soiled with much wear to edges; slight shelf wear to hard cover edges; 2 copies, 1 dj shelf worn, small tears around edges, read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: National Film Board of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Picture Book. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 247 pages of b/w photos, index; white dust jacket very scuffed & very soiled with much wear to edges; slight shelf wear to hard cover edges; 2 copies, 1 dj shelf worn, small tears around edges, read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: National Film Board of Canada/Office National du Film du Canada, Canada
Date Published: 1968
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. A photographic essay in b&w that depicts the diverse nature of Canada's population. Accompanied by poetry by Miriam Waddington. The photographers who contributed to this book are: Dunkin Bancroft, Jeal-Paul Bernier, Hans Blohm, Douglas Boult, Bob Brooks, Jean Bruneau, Marcel Cognac, John de Visser, Lutz Dille, Vittorio Fiorucci, Tibor Gatszegi, Pierre Gaudard, Ted Grant, Richard Harrington, George Hunter, Edith Karkutt, Guenter Karkutt, Yousuf Karsh, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.