About this title: THE CALL OF THE WILD, Jack London's masterpiece, tells the gripping tale of a dog named Buck who is wrenched out of his life of ease and luxury to become a sled dog in Alaska. Drawing on his wolf heritage, Buck must fight for survival in an alien environment.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Cover soiled & corners creased. Very light wear/chipping at edges. Spine wrinkled. Interior tanned & foxed with a few bumped corners. Faint stains on page edges. Very nice, readable copy. See my website for cover image. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780553212334ISBN:0553212338
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Sticker mark on front. No marks. inside. Tight, square book. Tanning pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Bantam Classics. Audience: Young adult. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Limited, Great Britain
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781573354059ISBN:1573354058
Description: Cover illustration: View of Rocky Mountains by Albert Bierstadt. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some spine creasing/slight edgewear; binding strong; pages clean and unmarked; 225 p. Complete and unabridged. Print smaller than average. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 7th printing. Tight binding and clean pages. A sticky spot on the front cover from a price sticker. A number written on the inside front cover and some numbers written on the back cover. Two magnificent stories of dogs and men in the northern wilderness. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780553212334ISBN:0553212338
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Covers/Some Pages Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Sm. Tear On Front Cover, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Worn/Creased, Spine Creased/Torn, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more
Edition: 21st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classic, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553212334ISBN:0553212338
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553212334ISBN:0553212338
Description: Good. 0553212338 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, ..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780553212334ISBN:0553212338
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more
Description: Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1975. Mass Market pb. read more
Description: Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Mass Market pb. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1991-03-01
ISBN-13:9780553212334ISBN:0553212338
Description: Good. Paperback; Bantam Classics; 1991; 0.72 x 6.88 x 4.22 Inches; Good; light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
"These were much, much better than I, a non-dog, non-cold-places person had anticipated. They are certainly not twee anthropomorphic animal stories, nor are they man looking at dog and describing his lot. Like Black Beauty they are told from the point of view of the animal but in the third person. However, these animals remain far more wolf and dog : they live in and respond to their environment, but do not question why it is as it is. I found this very powerful and felt London had got much closer to the soul of the wolf than the protagonist of Wild Animus.
On the whole I preferred White Fang to Call of the Wild: it was more real and complete than the fairy story type arc of Buck's life (easy life turns hard because of bad people, but all ends happily ever after). It may be that having known White Fang from before his birth we get to know him better, or it may be that the change from wild animal to domestic being made in several steps over the course of a life was more credible than that of domestic to wild in a couple of years - although I don't deny it could be so. Were I to rate them separately the former would get 9/10 and the latter 8."
"Timeless stuff, for almost any age. Reread at 40 year intervals, and confirmed my affection for London. Among the essential pieces everyone should read. Has well survived the hardest test, that of time."
"The Call of the Wild: This is the first book I've read that was written from an animal's point of view and I think it was done superbly. I think you have to like and know dogs to be able to fully appreciate this book. This same love of dogs makes the story more emotional and brutal. Really liked it.
White Fang: After reading the first bit, I thought it was just going to be just more of Call of the Wild. It wasn't.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.