» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Call of the Wild & White Fang

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Call of the Wild & White Fang

by Jack London

About this title: THE CALL OF THE WILD, Jack London's masterpiece, tells the gripping tale of a dog named Buck who is wrenched out of his life of ease and luxury to become a sled dog in Alaska. Drawing on his wolf heritage, Buck must fight for survival in an alien environment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack, And Rothberg, Abraham (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack, And Rothberg, Abraham (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack, And Rothberg, Abraham (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 293 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild and White Fang (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by London, Jack, And Gianquitto, Tina (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080020 ISBN: 1593080026

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack, And Rothberg, Abraham (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Cover soiled & corners creased. Very light wear/chipping at edges. Spine wrinkled. Interior tanned & foxed with a few bumped corners. Faint stains on page edges. Very nice, readable copy. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack, and Rothberg, Abraham (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Sticker mark on front. No marks. inside. Tight, square book. Tanning pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Bantam Classics. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild, White Fang (Bantam Classics) used book

Call of the Wild, White Fang (Bantam Classics)

by Jack London

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild & White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild & White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Limited, Great Britain Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781573354059 ISBN: 1573354058

Description: Cover illustration: View of Rocky Mountains by Albert Bierstadt. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some spine creasing/slight edgewear; binding strong; pages clean and unmarked; 225 p. Complete and unabridged. Print smaller than average. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN VIEW SHOP, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260261 ISBN: 1853260266

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor cover wear; lightly tanned pages appear unmarked. Wadsworth Collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 7th printing. Tight binding and clean pages. A sticky spot on the front cover from a price sticker. A number written on the inside front cover and some numbers written on the back cover. Two magnificent stories of dogs and men in the northern wilderness. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Covers/Some Pages Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Sm. Tear On Front Cover, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Worn/Creased, Spine Creased/Torn, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 21st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780706430202 ISBN: 0706430204

Description: Very Good. 0706430204 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A79. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild and White Fang (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Call of the Wild and White Fang (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1/5/1998 ISBN-13: 9781853260261 ISBN: 1853260266

Description: Very Good. 1853260266 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y62U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild, White Fang (Bantam Classics) used book

Call of the Wild, White Fang (Bantam Classics)

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Good. 0553212338 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, ..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild & White Fang used book

Call of the Wild & White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260261 ISBN: 1853260266

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy. Cover has shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Good. 296pp Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Wild and White Fang used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by London, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang (Borders Classics)

by Jack London

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borders Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587264474 ISBN: 1587264471

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Call of the Wild and White Fang

by Jack London

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553127140 ISBN: 0553127144

Description: Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1975. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild, White Fang (Bantam Classics) used book

Call of the Wild, White Fang (Bantam Classics)

by Jack London

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild, White Fang (Bantam Classics) [Paperback] By London, Jack used book

Call of the Wild, White Fang (Bantam Classics) [Paperback] By London, Jack

by Jack London

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553212334 ISBN: 0553212338

Description: Good. Paperback; Bantam Classics; 1991; 0.72 x 6.88 x 4.22 Inches; Good; light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Wild and White Fang (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Call of the Wild and White Fang (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Jack London

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1998-01-05 ISBN-13: 9781853260261 ISBN: 1853260266

Description: Fair. Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed, creased covers. Un-Creased spine. Moderate Edgewear. No Marks. pb01s06. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By CaterinaAnna, Coventry, H9, The United Kingdom

"These were much, much better than I, a non-dog, non-cold-places person had anticipated. They are certainly not twee anthropomorphic animal stories, nor are they man looking at dog and describing his lot. Like Black Beauty they are told from the point of view of the animal but in the third person. However, these animals remain far more wolf and dog : they live in and respond to their environment, but do not question why it is as it is. I found this very powerful and felt London had got much closer to the soul of the wolf than the protagonist of Wild Animus.

On the whole I preferred White Fang to Call of the Wild: it was more real and complete than the fairy story type arc of Buck's life (easy life turns hard because of bad people, but all ends happily ever after). It may be that having known White Fang from before his birth we get to know him better, or it may be that the change from wild animal to domestic being made in several steps over the course of a life was more credible than that of domestic to wild in a couple of years - although I don't deny it could be so. Were I to rate them separately the former would get 9/10 and the latter 8."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Tiffany, Jackson, GA

"Awesome books for dog lovers! I liked the Call of the Wild a little better because it was easier to get into but both books are GREAT!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Bob, 06614-171

"Timeless stuff, for almost any age. Reread at 40 year intervals, and confirmed my affection for London. Among the essential pieces everyone should read. Has well survived the hardest test, that of time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Michael, Dallas, TX

"The Call of the Wild:
This is the first book I've read that was written from an animal's point of view and I think it was done superbly. I think you have to like and know dogs to be able to fully appreciate this book. This same love of dogs makes the story more emotional and brutal. Really liked it.

White Fang:
After reading the first bit, I thought it was just going to be just more of Call of the Wild. It wasn't.

I can't decide on which I liked better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Call of the Wild & White Fang by Jack London

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.