Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Historian Roger Chartier, part of a school now at work refashioning the Annales tradition, analyzes the causes of the French Revolution not simply by investigating its "cultural origins", but by pinpointing the conditions that "made it possible because conceivable". Chartier has set himself two important tasks. First, while acknowledging the seminal contribution of Daniel Mornet's "Les Origens Intellectuelles de la Revolution Francaise" (1935), he synthesizes the half-century of scholarship that has created a sociology of culture for Revolutionary France, from education reform through widely ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! read more
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Chartier, Roger
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 12-1-91
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Chartier, Roger
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991-12
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: Very good condition. Book, 260 pp. read more
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Roger Chartier
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991-12
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, no spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shelf,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution
by
Chartier, Roger, and Kaplan, Steven L (Editor), and Baker, Keith Michael (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution. New read more
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolutions)
by
Roger Chartier
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Roger Chartier
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991-12
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: Fair. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include CD's, Online Access Cards (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
PennText,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: New. SOFT COVER book in excellent condition- read more
|
|
Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Chartier Roger
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press (December 1991)
Date Published: 12/1/1991
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: Used-Good. This book is in good condition. The book has some shelfwear. Some underlined passages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mahler Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution
by
Chartier, Roger, and Kaplan, Steven L (Editor), and Baker, Keith Michael (Editor)
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daniel Adams,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Roger Chartier
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cultural Origins of the French Revolution
by
Chartier, Roger
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Duke Univ. Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: Brand New- read more
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Chartier, Roger
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Duke University Press
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: Good. 0822309939 Modern bent to right corner of first 20 pages, including the front cover. Some careful marks on some pages otherwise binding tight, pages crisp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Purplefishbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution
by
Chartier, Roger; Kaplan, Steven L. And B
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke Univ Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Roger Chartier
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)
by
Roger Chartier
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991-12
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution
by
Chartier, Roger, and Kaplan, Steven L (Editor), and Baker, Keith Michael (Editor)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780822309932
ISBN: 0822309939
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution. New read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8911810&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|