» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution

by Roger Chartier, Steven L Kaplan (Editor), Keith M Baker (Editor)

About this title: Historian Roger Chartier, part of a school now at work refashioning the Annales tradition, analyzes the causes of the French Revolution not simply by investigating its "cultural origins", but by pinpointing the conditions that "made it possible because conceivable". Chartier has set himself two important tasks. First, while acknowledging the seminal contribution of Daniel Mornet's "Les Origens Intellectuelles de la Revolution Francaise" (1935), he synthesizes the half-century of scholarship that has created a sociology of culture for Revolutionary France, from education reform through widely ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the used book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) used book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Chartier, Roger

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 12-1-91 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) used book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Chartier, Roger

price: $12.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: Very good condition. Book, 260 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) used book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Roger Chartier

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, no spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution new book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution

by Chartier, Roger, and Kaplan, Steven L (Editor), and Baker, Keith Michael (Editor)

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolutions) new book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolutions)

by Roger Chartier

price: $27.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) used book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Roger Chartier

price: $8.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: Fair. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include CD's, Online Access Cards (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the new book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the

price: $14.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: New. SOFT COVER book in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) used book

Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Chartier Roger

price: $16.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press (December 1991) Date Published: 12/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: Used-Good. This book is in good condition. The book has some shelfwear. Some underlined passages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution used book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution

by Chartier, Roger, and Kaplan, Steven L (Editor), and Baker, Keith Michael (Editor)

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Adams, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) new book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Roger Chartier

price: $23.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cultural Origins of the French Revolution used book

Cultural Origins of the French Revolution

by Chartier, Roger

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Duke Univ. Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) used book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Chartier, Roger

price: $26.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: Good. 0822309939 Modern bent to right corner of first 20 pages, including the front cover. Some careful marks on some pages otherwise binding tight, pages crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution new book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution

by Chartier, Roger; Kaplan, Steven L. And B

price: $27.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) new book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Roger Chartier

price: $29.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution) new book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution (Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution)

by Roger Chartier

price: $32.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution new book

The Cultural Origins of the French Revolution

by Chartier, Roger, and Kaplan, Steven L (Editor), and Baker, Keith Michael (Editor)

price: $22.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309932 ISBN: 0822309939

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Bicentennial Reflections on the French Revolution. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.