» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice with More Than 250 Recipes from Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice with More Than 250 Recipes from Around the World

by Dave DeWitt, Nancy Gerlach

About this title: The first part of the book focuses on the main ingredients that give the world's food its spice: Ginger, Horseradish, Wasabi (The Roots); Chile Peppers and Chile Products (The Pods); Mustard, Black Pepper, and other Peppercorns (The Seeds). Each ingredient is thoroughly examined in terms of its horticulture and history, along with advice on how to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt; Nancy Gerlach

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt; Nancy Gerlach

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2005. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New. 1584794119 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Good to Buying, Growing, Storing and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice--With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Good to Buying, Growing, Storing and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice--With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy red boards. Scrape along several page fore edges, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp copy. 424pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt And Nancy Gerlach

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1584794119. BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $26.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: Fine in Like new jacket. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt; Nancy Gerlach

price: $6.71

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: Like New. Excellent condition, no writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: danzerma, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Spicy Food Lover's Bible used book

Spicy Food Lover's Bible

by Dewitt, Dave/Gerlach, Nancy

price: $14.38

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: STEWART TABORI & CHA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible

by Dave Dewitt Nancy Gerlach

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice with More Than 250 Recipes from Around the World new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice with More Than 250 Recipes from Around the World

by DeWitt, Dave, and Gerlach, Nancy

price: $17.70

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible

by Dave Dewitt & Nancy Gerlach

price: $17.70

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: 2005-05-27. Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250

by Dewitt, Dave

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250

by Dewitt, Dave

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250

by Dewitt, Dave

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250

by Dewitt, Dave

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250

by Dewitt, Dave

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250

by Dewitt, Dave

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250

by Dewitt, Dave

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $40.47

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New. ISBN10: 1584794119. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World used book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt

price: $50.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt

price: $57.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $69.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1584794119. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World new book

The Spicy Food Lover's Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Buying, Growing, Storing, and Using the Key Ingredients That Give Food Spice With More Than 250 Recipes From Around the World

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $52.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794110 ISBN: 1584794119

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1584794119. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By mmkay, chicago

"Love the international options. Offers great new ideas for meals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.