» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Serpent on the Crown

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Serpent on the Crown

by Elizabeth Peters

About this title: In 1922, Amelia Peabody and her family are at an archaeological dig in the Valley of the Kings when writer Magda Petherick arrives and gives Amelia's Egyptologist husband Radcliffe Emerson a small gold statue. The statue, Magda says, bears a curse, a curse which she believes has already struck down her husband. While the Emersons attempt to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) new book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: New. 0060591781 BRAND NEW PUBLISHER'S OVERSTOCK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown used book

The Serpent on the Crown

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060591793 ISBN: 006059179X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Very Good. Slight wear dust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. First Edition. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown used book

The Serpent on the Crown

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060759483 ISBN: 0060759488

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 4/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown used book

The Serpent on the Crown

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 5/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759483 ISBN: 0060759488

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown used book

The Serpent on the Crown

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780060759483 ISBN: 0060759488

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown used book

The Serpent on the Crown

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins, Harper Large Print ISBN-13: 9780060759483 ISBN: 0060759488

Description: Good. 0060759488 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown used book

The Serpent on the Crown

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins, Harper Large Print ISBN-13: 9780060759483 ISBN: 0060759488

Description: Good. 0060759488 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Very Good. 0060591781 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, no dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries) used book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Very Good. 0060591781 No dust jacket. books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $2.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781419322761 ISBN: 1419322761

Description: Good. Former Library material-Book on Tape. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Serpent on the Crown used book

Serpent on the Crown

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060591786 ISBN: 0060591781

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Serpent on the Crown (Amelia Peabody Mysteries)

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9781419322761 ISBN: 1419322761

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Serpent on the Crown

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $3.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Like New. Avon, PB, 2006, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Teresa, Agoura Hills, CA

"I've read the whole series and have enjoyed them for an entertaining fast read. Unfortunately, this one fell flat. A friend loaned me the next one in the series so I'll give it a try and hope it's back to the level of the earlier books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Laura, La Jolla, CA

"I love this entire series. Each book is extremely enjoyable. Complete guilty pleasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Candi, Salt Lake City, UT

"The penultimate novel of the Amelia Peabody series. Very good. Reminiscent of the first couple of books, curses, attacks, and action from the beginning to end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Judy, Luray, VA

"I read this book on audio - Amanda Peabody is such an amusing character that no matter what happens in the story line the reader will enjoy it. I thought the ending went a little muddy - it begins to seem as though everyone in the book, outside Peabody's immediate family, is guilty and of course, no one is right. I would recommend reading the earlier titles in this series first to get the characters backgrounds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Serpent on the Crown by Elizabeth Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.