» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Marc Favreau (Editor), Steven F Miller (Editor), IRA Berlin (Editor)

About this title: The extraordinary interviews from the book component of "Remembering Slavery" are now published in an affordable paperback edition. "Moving recollections fill a void in the slavery literature. . . . Chilling."--"The Washington Post Book World." 40 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Favreau, Marc (Editor), and Miller, Steven F (Editor), and Berlin, IRA (Editor)

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

by Ira Berlin

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: Good. Reliable paperback. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Clean looking. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Robin D.G. Kelley, James H. Billington

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation used book

Remembering Slavery African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Berlin, Ira (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. New Press, 2000. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation new book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Robin D.G. Kelley, James H. Billington

price: $8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation used audio book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Favreau, Marc (Editor), and Miller, Steven F (Editor), and Berlin, IRA (Editor)

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 2 Cassettes (no book) in plastic case(ps) Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery-African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation used book

Remembering Slavery-African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Berlin, Ira

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: New Press 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom new book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

by Various

price: $8.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: New in Like New jacket. BOXED Boxed book and audiotape set. Tapes have never been listened to as well as never read book. Slipcase has some nicks and tears from storage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: Fine. 1565844254 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: Fine. 1565844254 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

by Favreau, Marc, Editor Miller, Steven F. Editor Berlin, Ira Editor

price: $13.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: Fine. 8vo 1565845870 multiple copies in FINE unread condition, remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation new book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Favreau, Marc (Editor), and Miller, Steven F (Editor), and Berlin, IRA (Editor)

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Berlin, Ira, Marc Fabreau, And D. G. Kelley

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter-Bound Publisher: The New Press, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 6.25" x 9.5" 355 pp. First edition. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with silver stamping. Multiple b/w photos. Notes, appendices, index. Does not include companion tapes. Former library copy with no property stamps, the pocket and call # removed. Endpapers with scrapes and marks where pocket and date sheet used to be affixed. Couple tape marks on boards. Dust cover: with a 1" clear glue stain on front panel and a bit of light wrinkling and surface creasing on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Berlin, Ira (Editor); Favreau, Marc (Editor); Miller, Steven F. (Editor); Kelley, Robin D.G.; Billington, James H.

price: $22.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: Very good. Size: 9 x 6.1 x 1 inches; Remainder mark, very good in publisher's dusty and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African-Americans Talk About Their Personal Experience of Slavery used book

Remembering Slavery: African-Americans Talk About Their Personal Experience of Slavery

by Berlin, Ira Et Al

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, The New Press, 1998. ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: First Edition. 8vo., 355pp., quarter black cloth over black paper covered boards. Fine in fine jacket. Cassettes not included. ISBN: 1565845870. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African-Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation used book

Remembering Slavery: African-Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Berlin, Ira

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: 1/4 Buckram/papered Boards Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: As New in As New/slipcase jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Foreword by Robin Kelley. Book and 2 cassettes in original slipcase-all in excellent condtion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Point Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery. African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation used book

Remembering Slavery. African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation

by Berlin, Ira, Marc Favreau, And Steven F. Miller. Editors

price: $32.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: Boxed set includes book and two audio tapes. All Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom new book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

by Ira Berlin, Editor

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: New. No Jacket. Hardback book with 2 60-minute audiotapes of dramatic readings of interviews with former slaves, condition is new in slipcase in publisher's shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery-Book-and-Audiotape Set used book

Remembering Slavery-Book-and-Audiotape Set

by Berlin, Ira Et Als

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, The New Press, 1998. ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: 8vo., 408pp., black paper covered boards. Fine in fine jacket. Two 60-minutes cassettes of live recordings and dramatic readings of interviews with former slaves. Published in conjuction with the Library of Congress and as a companion to Smithsonian Production's radio documentary. Book and cassettes in original shrinkwrapped slipcase. ISBN: 1565844254. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom new book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

by Editor-Ira Berlin; Editor-Marc Favreau; Editor-Steven F. Miller

price: $63.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation, By Berlin used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation, By Berlin

by Berlin, Ira/ Favreau, Marc/ Miller, Steven F.

price: $3.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565845879 ISBN: 1565845870

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 20358120 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781565845879. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

by Editor-Ira Berlin; Editor-Marc Favreau; Editor-Steven F. Miller

price: $6.11

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Minor wear-contains all tapes. Would make an excellent gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences... used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences...

price: $6.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: Fine. Beautiful gift set, appears unused-2 cassettes & book in near pristine condition, in original factory sleeves/packaging-outer sleeve has a dinged corner, cassette box has crease on side-book pristine thru-out, whole set just has minor shelf wear except as mentioned-would make a nice gift-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom used book

Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565844254 ISBN: 1565844254

Description: Very Good. 1565844254 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.