New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Call for the Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Call for the Dead

by John Le Carre

About this title: George Smiley feels himself to be something of a dinosaur roaming the halls of the British Secret Service. An agent of the old-school, Smiley is called back to service one last time before retiring. When a member of the Foreign Office commits suicide following a routine interview with Smiley, the case quickly spirals outwards to involve an assortment of shady characters, both foreign and national, none of whom are what they seem to be and all with several hidden agendas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carré, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 192 p.; 21 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carré, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 192 p.; 21 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carré, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 128 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carré, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140020663 ISBN: 0140020667

Description: Very Good. 157p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Gollancz, 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carré, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 128 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553266238 ISBN: 0553266233

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Spine NOT Creased, Back Cover Corner Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553132212 ISBN: 0553132210

Description: Fair in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight Reading Copy. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine crease; nicked/frayed at base of spine; bumped corners; pages beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by John Le Carre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553231724 ISBN: 0553231723

Description: 1982. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Call for the Dead used book

Call for the Dead

by John Le Carre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431675 ISBN: 0743431677

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by John Le Carre

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553266238 ISBN: 0553266233

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Lecarre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Popular Library, NY Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780445084162 ISBN: 0445084162

Description: Good. 0445084162 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Call for the Dead used book

Call for the Dead

by John Le Carre

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802714435 ISBN: 0802714439

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call For the Dead

by John Le'Carre

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140020663 ISBN: 0140020667

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, light scuffing to cover, crease to coverShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Call for the Dead used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre, John (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743431675 ISBN: 0743431677

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf/edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by John Le Carre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140020663 ISBN: 0140020667

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the dead

by Le Carré, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140020663 ISBN: 0140020667

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 157p.; 18 cm. Penguin crime fiction.. Originally published: London: Gollancz, 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Advanced Book Sales, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553266238 ISBN: 0553266233

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 0.50" x 6.80" x 4.20". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the dead

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging, light bend on front coverf. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by John Le Carre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140020663 ISBN: 0140020667

Description: 1975. Paperback. n.i. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. aging/yellowing of pages, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Lecarre, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Popular Library, NY Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780445084162 ISBN: 0445084162

Description: Fair. 0445084162 stamped inside front cover from a used book store, some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre', John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553132212 ISBN: 0553132210

Description: Good. ISBN 0-553-13221-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Call for the Dead

by Le Carre John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition with shelf wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?